Sendai International Music Competition

The 7th Competition

RepertoireViolin Section

01. Pre-Selection

The Applicant must upload the video data of his or her performance of all pieces listed below (①②③) or must record his or her performance of them on a DVD (DVD-Video format*).
Total performance duration shall be approximately 30 minutes.
In the case of choosing to upload the video data, only the following information shall be included in the filename: the Applicant’s name in full, and the full titles of the chosen pieces.
(NO additional information such as name of accompanist, date/place of recording, etc. shall be included in the filename.)
If the Applicant chooses to record on DVD, on the label side of the DVD, the Applicant’s name in full and the full titles of the chosen pieces must be clearly written in block letters. Also, on the DVD case, the following must be clearly written in block letters: the Applicant’s name in full, the full titles of the chosen pieces, and the date and place they were recorded. (In addition, those who apply online must clearly indicate on the label side of the DVD the identification number issued at the time of the online application.)

  • ① Select two pieces from the twenty-five below:
    • Paganini: Caprices, op.1 (except for No.13, No.14, No.16, No.19 and No.20)
    • Ernst: 6 Polyphonic Etudes for violin solo, No.6 “The Last Rose of Summer”
    • Ernst: Grand Caprice on Schubert’s Der Erlkönig, op.26
    • Wieniawski: Ecole Moderne, op.10
       No.2 La Vélocité
       No.5 Alla Saltarella
       No.7 La Cadenza
       No.9 Les Arpéges
  • ② Select one Sonata from the list below and perform both II. and III.
    • J.S.Bach: Sonata No.1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV1001: Ⅱ. Fuga Ⅲ. Siciliana
    • J.S.Bach: Sonata No.2 in A minor for violin solo, BWV1003: Ⅱ. Fuga Ⅲ. Andante
    • J.S.Bach: Sonata No.3 in C major for violin solo, BWV1005: Ⅱ. Fuga Ⅲ. Largo
  • ③ Select one piece from the list below.
    • Paradis: Siciliano
    • Chopin (arr. Milstein): Nocturne (No.20) in C sharp minor, op. posth.
    • Schumann (arr. Joachim): Abendlied, op.85-12
    • Tchaikovsky: Valse Sentimentale, op.51-6
    • Dvořák: Songs my mother taught me
    • Dvořák: 4 Romantic pieces, op.75-1
    • Dvořák: 4 Romantic pieces, op.75-4
    • Faure: Berceuse, op.16
    • Debussy (arr. Heifetz): Beau soir
    • Sibelius: Romance, op.78-2
    • Suk: Love song, op.7-1
    • Ravel: Piece en forme de Habanera
    • Achron: Hebrew melody, op.33
  • ・The recording must be made on or after November 1, 2017.
  • ・All pieces of the Applicant’s choice from above repertoire must be recorded on the same day at the same venue.
  • ・The video data or DVD must be unedited, taken from the same camera angle throughout and must clearly show the Applicant’s hands and face.
  • ・The video data or DVD may be excluded from judgment if it was perceived that the hand movement of the Applicant during his or her performance does not synchronize with the sound.
  • ・An automatic audio volume control function of video camera (AGC, ALC, etc.) shall not be used. This is because it reduces dynamics and nuances and often results in a recording which does not accurately represent the performance. The video data or DVD shall not have extremely loud (or quiet) sound volume, and shall not contain noise.
  • ・The video data or DVD must NOT contain, in image or in sound, the name of the Applicant, as the Pre-Selection will be carried out anonymously.
  • *The DVD-Video format is the standard created by the DVD Forum, and is the recording medium playable on commonly used DVD players.

02. Preliminary Round

The Contestant shall perform both ① and ② below.

  • ①Select one piece from the list below.
    • J.S.Bach: Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, BWV1041
    • J.S.Bach: Violin Concerto No.2 in E major, BWV1042
    • ・The Contestants shall perform without a conductor.
    • ・Urtext edition shall be used.
    • ・The cadenzas for the pieces will be specified and conveyed to those who have passed the Pre-Selection.
  • ② Select one piece from the list below.
    • Ysaÿe: Sonata for violin solo No.3 in D minor, op.27-3
    • Ysaÿe: Sonata for violin solo No.5 in G major, op.27-5
    • Ysaÿe: Sonata for violin solo No.6 in E major, op.27-6

03. Semifinal Round

The Contestant shall perform ① , ② and ③ below.

  • ① Select one piece from the list below.
    • Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D
    • Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.19
    • Bartók: Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
  • ② Perform below piece as orchestra’s concertmaster.
    • Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68
  • ③ Perform below piece as orchestra’s concertmaster.
    • Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
  • ・As to above ② and ③, the part(s) to be performed will be specified and conveyed to those who have passed the Pre-Selection.

04. Final Round

The Contestant shall perform both ① and ② below.

  • ① Select one piece from the list below.
    • Mozart: Violin Concerto in B flat major, K207
    • Mozart: Violin Concerto in D major, K211
    • Mozart: Violin Concerto in G major, K216
    • Mozart: Violin Concerto in D major, K218
    • Mozart: Violin Concerto in A major, K219
    • ・Bärenreiter edition shall be used.
    • ・The cadenzas for the pieces will be specified and conveyed to those who have passed the Pre-Selection.
  • ② Select one piece from the list below.
    • Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major, op.61
    • Paganini: Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.6
    • Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64
    • Schumann: Violin Concerto in D minor
    • Lalo: "Symphonie Espagnole" in D minor, op.21 (all 5 movements)
    • Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major, op.77
    • Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor, op.61
    • Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, op.46
    • Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major, op.35
    • Dvořák: Violin Concerto in A minor, op.53
    • Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, op.47

<Notes about the performance>

  • ・All performances shall be performed from memory (except for ② and ③ of the Semifinal Round).
  • ・All performances shall be open to the public.
  • ・In the selection process, performances may be shortened in some part(s) in the interests of time.

<Note about changing the pieces>

  • ・If a Contestant wishes to change his or her program for the Preliminary, Semifinal and/or Final Rounds, he or she must give notice to the Secretariat in writing no later than Friday, March 15, 2019. (Fax or E-mail is acceptable.)