Sendai International Music Competition

Archive

The 2nd SIMC Piano Section

Schedule The 2nd SIMC Piano Section

Preliminary Selection September 29, 2003
Screening Auditions

November 29, 2003 Paris (Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris)
December 2, 2003 Vienna (Universität für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Wien)
December 5, 2003 Shanghai (Shanghai Conservatory of Music)
December 13 – 14, 2003 Sendai (Sendai City Youth Cultural Center)
January 8, 2004 New York (The Juilliard School)

Elimination Round Saturday, June 5 - Monday, June 7, 2004
Semifinal Round Friday, June 11 - Sunday, June 13, 2004
Final Round Thursday, June 17 - Friday, June 18, 2004
Prizewinners' Gala Concert Saturday, June 19, 2004

Prizewinners & Prizes The 2nd SIMC Piano Section

1st Prize

JPY 3,000,000 ; Gold Medal ; Diploma

TAN Xiaotang (China) TAN Xiaotang (China)
Semifinal Round
Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op.26
Final Round
Tchaikovsky / Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op.23

2nd Prize

JPY 2,000,000 ; Silver Medal ; Diploma

TAKADA Masataka (Japan) TAKADA Masataka (Japan)
Semifinal Round
Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op.26
Final Round
Liszt / Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major, S125

3rd Prize

JPY 1,000,000 ; Bronze Medal ; Diploma

Michael NAMIROVSKY (Israel) Michael NAMIROVSKY (Israel)
Semifinal Round
Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
Final Round
Brahms / Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, op.15

4th Prize

JPY 800,000 ; Diploma

Elizaveta DMITRIEVA(Russia) Elizaveta DMITRIEVA(Russia)
Semifinal Round
Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
Final Round
Chopin / Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, op.21

5th Prize

JPY 700,000 ; Diploma

Sean KENNARD (U.S.A.) Sean KENNARD (U.S.A.)
Semifinal Round
Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op.26
Final Round
Tchaikovsky / Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op.23

6th Prize

JPY 600,000 ; Diploma

Florence BOISSOLLE (France) Florence BOISSOLLE (France)
Semifinal Round
Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
Final Round
Chopin / Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op.11

The French Ambassador to Japan Prize

Opportunity to perform at the residence of the French Ambassador to Japan.

TAN Xiaotang (China)

Audience Prize

JPY50,000 ; Diploma

Awarded to contestants most voted by the audiences each day of the Semifinal Round.

June 11 Sean KENNARD (U.S.A.)
June 12 TSUDA Yuya (Japan)
June 13 TAN Xiaotang (China)

Jury The 2nd SIMC Piano Section

Chairperson NOJIMA Minoru Japan
Vice-Chairpersons UEDA Katsumi Japan
Peter RÖSEL Germany
Members Edward AUER U.S.A.
KOYAMA Michie Japan
NÁDOR György Hungary
Cécile OUSSET France
Claude SAMUEL France
SHIN Soo-Jung Korea
Elisso VIRSALADZE Russia
YANG Jun China

Repertoire The 2nd SIMC Piano Section

1. Preliminary Selection

The applicant must record his/her performance of solopieces of his/her choice on a tape, etc. (cassette tape, MD, CD, or DAT) for at least 15 minutes.

2. Screening Auditions

The participant shall perform the first movement of a concerto of his/her choice with piano accompaniment.

3. Elimination Round

The contestant shall perform both (1) and (2) below. The total performance duration shall be no longer than 20 minutes.

(1)

Mozart Piano Concerto in C major, K415 (387b), 1st movement with Cadenza by Mozart

(2) The contestant shall select one or more pieces each from lists A and B, and perform them.

A

Chopin 12 Etudes op.10 (except No. 3 and No. 6)
12 Etudes op.25 (except No. 7)

B

Liszt “Etudes d’ exécution transcendante”S139 (except No. 3 and No. 11) 
“Grandes Etudes de Paganini” S141
Scriabin 12 Etudes op.8 (except No. 8 and No. 11)
8 Etudes op.42 (except No. 4)
Debussy 12 Etudes
Rachmaninov “Etudes-tableaux” op.39 (except No. 2 and No. 7)
“Etudes-tableaux” op.33 (except No. 3 and No. 8 in G minor)

4. Semifinal Round

The contestant shall select one of the following and perform all the movements.

Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op.16
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op.26
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Bartók Piano Concerto No. 3, Sz119

5. Final Round

The contestant shall select two from the list below. After the Semifinal Round, the Chairperson of the Managing Committee shall designate one piece from the selected two, and the contestant shall perform all the movements of the piece thus selected.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op.37
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, op.58
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, op.73 “Emperor”
Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op.11
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, op.21
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, S124
Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major, S125
Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, op.54
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, op.15
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, op.83
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op.22
Piano Concerto No. 4 in C minor, op.44
Piano Concerto No. 5 in F major, op.103 “Egyptique”
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op.23
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op.18
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, op.30
Rhapsody on a theme by Paganini, op.43

Contestants The 2nd SIMC Piano Section

No Name Country Region Prize
1 ABE Shoko Japan  
2 Jun ASAI U.S.A.  
3 Carlos AVILA U.S.A.  
4 Florence BOISSOLLE France 6th Prize
5 Vadimas CHAIMOVIČIUS Lithuania  
6 CHEN Lin China  
7 Elizaveta DMITRIEVA Russia 4th Prize
8 Ciro FODERE Italy  
9 HAMAMOTO Ai Japan  
10 IFUKU Kentaro Japan Semifinalist
11 IRIE Kazuo Japan  
12 ISHII Rie Japan  
15 Sean KENNARD U.S.A. 5th Prize
16 KIKUCHI Yusuke Japan Semifinalist
17 KOCSIS Krisztián Hungary  
18 LEE Mi-Yeon Korea  
19 Delphine LIZÉ France  
20 Václav MÁCHA Czech  
21 William McNALLY U.S.A.  
22 Michael NAMIROVSKY Israel 3rd Prize
23 Stefanos NASOS Greece  
24 NEZU Rieko Japan  
25 OKAMOTO Mako Japan Semifinalist
26 OKUYAMA Rina Japan  
27 Toms OSTROVSKIS Latvia  
28 Madalina PASOL de MARTIN Romania  
29 SANO Takaya Japan  
30 Anastasiia SEIFETDINOVA Ukraine/Germany  
31 SU Li-Chun Taiwan  
32 TAKADA Masataka Japan 2nd Prize
33 TAN Xiao Tang China 1st Prize
34 TOMARI Mamiko Japan Semifinalist
35 TÓTH Péter Hungary Semifinalist
36 TSUDA Yuya Japan Semifinalist
37 WANG Jue China  
38 ZUO Zhang China