Sendai International Music Competition

Archive

The 3rd SIMC Piano Section

Schedule The 3rd SIMC Piano Section

Preliminary Selection September 30, October 1,2006
Screening Auditions

December 1, 2006 Vienna (Universität für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Wien)
December 3, 2006 Paris (Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris)
December 5, 2006 Moscow (Moscow P.I Tchaikovsky Conservatory)
December 8, 2006 Shanghai (Shanghai Conservatory of Music)
December 18 – 19, 2006 Sendai (Sendai City Youth Cultural Center)
January 8, 2007 New York (The Juilliard School)

Elimination Round Sunday, June 10 - Tuesday, June 12, 2007
Semifinal Round Saturday, June 16 - Monday, June 18, 2007
Final Round Friday, June 22 - Saturday, June 23, 2007
Prizewinners' Gala Concert Sunday, June 24, 2007

Prizewinners & Prizes The 3rd SIMC Piano Section

1st Prize

JPY 3,000,000 ; Gold Medal ; Diploma

TSUDA Yuya (Japan) TSUDA Yuya (Japan)
Semifinal Round
Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
Final Round
Beethoven / Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, op.58

2nd Prize

JPY 2,000,000 ; Silver Medal ; Diploma

LU Yi-Chih (Taiwan) LU Yi-Chih (Taiwan)
Semifinal Round
Bartók / Piano Concerto No.3, Sz119
Final Round
Chopin / Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, op.11

3rd Prize

JPY 1,000,000 ; Bronze Medal ; Diploma

Oxana SHEVCHENKO (Russia) Oxana SHEVCHENKO (Russia)
Semifinal Round
Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.16
Final Round
Brahms / Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, op.15

4th Prize

JPY 800,000 ; Diploma

Ilya OVCHINNIKOV (Russia) Ilya OVCHINNIKOV (Russia)
Semifinal Round
Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, op.26
Final Round
Tchaikovsky / Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, op.23

5th Prize

JPY 700,000 ; Diploma

LEE Ka-Ling Colleen (China) LEE Ka-Ling Colleen (China)
Semifinal Round
Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, op.26
Final Round
Beethoven / Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, op.58

6th Prize

JPY 600,000 ; Diploma

Vyacheslav GRYAZNOV (Russia) Vyacheslav GRYAZNOV (Russia)
Semifinal Round
Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
Final Round
Beethoven / Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, op.58

The French Ambassador to Japan Prize

Opportunity to perform at the residences of the French Ambassador to Japan

TSUDA Yuya (Japan)

Audience Prize

JPY50,000 ; Diploma

Awarded to performers most voted by the audience each day of the semifinal round.

June 16  Alexander OSMININ (Russia)
June 17 Oxana SHEVCHENKO (Russia)
June 18 TSUDA Yuya (Japan)

Jury The 3rd SIMC Piano Section

Chairperson NOJIMA Minoru Japan
Vice-Chairpersons UEDA Katsumi Japan
Peter RÖSEL Germany
Members Willem BRONS Netherlands
KIM Daejin Korea
KOYAMA Michie Japan
Dominique MERLET France
Cécile OUSSET France
Elisso VIRSALADZE Russia
Oxana YABLONSKAYA U.S.A.
ZHOU Guangren China

Repertoire The 3rd SIMC Piano Section

1. Preliminary Selection

The applicant must record at least 15 minutes of his or her performance of solo piece(s) of his or her choice on a CD/MD/DAT/cassette tape.

2. Screening Auditions

The participant shall perform the first movement of a concerto of his or her choice with piano accompaniment.

3. Elimination Round

The contestant shall perform both (1) and (2) below. The total performance duration shall not exceed 20 minutes.

(1)

Mozart Piano Concerto in E flat major, K449, 2nd and 3rd movements

(2)The contestant shall select two pieces from the list below, and perform them.

Chopin Etudes op.10 (except No.3 and No.6)
Etudes op.25 (except No.5, No.7, No.10 and No.11)

4. Semifinal Round

The contestant shall select one piece from the list below and perform all the movements.

Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.16
Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, op.26
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Bartók Piano Concerto No.3, Sz119

5. Final Round

The contestant shall select two pieces from the list below. After the Semifinal Round, the Chairperson of the Managing Committee will select one of those two pieces, and the contestant will play all the movements of this piece.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor, op.37
Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, op.58
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, op.73 "Emperor"
Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, op.11
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, op.21
Liszt Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat major, S124
Piano Concerto No.2 in A major, S125
Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, op.54
Brahms Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, op.15
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, op.83
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.22
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, op.23
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, op.18
Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, op.30
Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, op.43

Contestants The 3rd SIMC Piano Section

No Name Country Region Prize
1 Angelo ARCIGLIONE Italy  
2 Esther BIRRINGER Germany Semifinalist
3 BORBÉLY László Hungary  
4 CHEN Moye China  
5 DÁNYI Árpád Hungary  
6 Tanya GABRIELIAN U.S.A.  
7 GONG Jing China  
8 Vyacheslav GRYAZNOV Russia 6th Prize
9 Cyril GUILLOTIN France  
10 Christopher GUZMAN U.S.A.  
11 HAO Duanduan China  
12 HSU Brian Taiwan Semifinalist
13 INUGAI Shinnosuke Japan  
14 IRIE Kazuo Japan  
15 KAMINO Chie Japan  
16 KANEKO Jun Japan  
17 Alexander KARPEYEV Russia  
19 LEE Ka-Ling Colleen China 5th Prize
20 LU Yi-Chih Taiwan 2nd Prize
21 MAEDA Takuro Japan  
22 MINE Maiko Japan  
23 Olga MONAKH Ukraine  
24 MURATA Koki Japan  
25 NAGASE Yoshihiro Japan Semifinalist
26 Sandra NAM U.S.A.  
27 Alexander OSMININ Russia Semifinalist
28 Ilya OVCHINNIKOV Russia 4th Prize
30 SANO Takaya Japan  
31 Nina SARAPYAN Armenia/Russia  
33 Anna SHAKINA Russia  
34 Oxana SHEVCHENKO Russia 3rd Prize
35 SHI Jia China  
36 SHIMANUKI Megumi Japan Semifinalist
37 SUNAMURA Yuki Japan  
38 Shorena TSINTSABADZE Georgia/Russia  
39 TSUDA Yuya Japan 1st Prize
40 Hsiang TU U.S.A.