Sendai International Music Competition

Archive

The 3rd SIMC Violin Section

Schedule The 3rd SIMC Violin Section

Preliminary Selection September 23 – 24,2006
Screening Auditions

November 30, 2006 Vienna (Universität für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Wien)
December 2, 2006 Paris (Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris)
December 4, 2006 Moscow (Moscow P.I Tchaikovsky Conservatory)
December 7, 2006 Shanghai (Shanghai Conservatory of Music)
December 16 – 17, 2006 Sendai (Sendai City Youth Cultural Center)
January 9, 2007 New York (The Juilliard School)

Elimination Round Sunday, May 20 - Tuesday, May 22, 2007
Semifinal Round Saturday, May 26 - Monday, May 28, 2007
Final Round Friday, June 1 - Saturday, June 2, 2007
Prizewinners' Gala Concert Sunday, June 3, 2007

Prizewinners & Prizes The 3rd SIMC Violin Section

1st Prize

JPY 3,000,000 ; Gold Medal ; Diploma

Alena BAEVA (Russia) Alena BAEVA (Russia)
Semifinal Round
Bartók / Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
Final Round
Tchaikovsky / Violin Concerto in D major, op.35

2nd Prize

JPY 2,000,000 ; Silver Medal ; Diploma

Erin KEEFE (U.S.A.) Erin KEEFE (U.S.A.)
Semifinal Round
Bartók / Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
Final Round
Saint-Saëns / Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor, op.61

3rd Prize

JPY 1,000,000 ; Bronze Medal ; Diploma

SHIN A-Rah (Korea) SHIN A-Rah (Korea)
Semifinal Round
Prokofiev / Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.63
Final Round
Tchaikovsky / Violin Concerto in D major, op.35

4th Prize

JPY 800,000 ; Diploma

Andrey BARANOV (Russia) Andrey BARANOV (Russia)
Semifinal Round
Prokofiev / Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.63
Final Round
Tchaikovsky / Violin Concerto in D major, op.35

5th Prize

JPY 700,000 ; Diploma

CHIBA Sayaka (Japan) CHIBA Sayaka (Japan)
Semifinal Round
Prokofiev / Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.63
Final Round
Dvořák / Violin Concerto in A minor, op.53

6th Prize

JPY 600,000 ; Diploma

NAGAO Haruka (Japan) NAGAO Haruka (Japan)
Semifinal Round
Bartók / Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
Final Round
Mendelssohn / Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64

Audience Prize

JPY50,000 ; Diploma

Awarded to performers most voted by the audiences each day of the semifinal round.

May 26 NAGAO Haruka (Japan)
May 27 Alena BAEVA (Russia)
May 28 Erin KEEFE (U.S.A.)

Jury The 3rd SIMC Violin Section

Chairperson SOH Tomotada Japan
Vice-Chairpersons OKAYAMA Kiyoshi Japan
Gérard POULET France
Members Daniel GAEDE Germany
HORIGOME Yuzuko Japan
Lewis KAPLAN U.S.A.
KIM Namyun Korea
Konstanty KULKA Poland
Victor PIKAYZEN Russia
Arve TELLEFSEN Norway
YU Lina China

Repertoire The 3rd SIMC Violin Section

1. Preliminary Selection

The applicant must record his or her performance of both (1) and (2) on a CD/MD/DAT/cassette tape.

(1)

J.S. Bach Partita No.3 in E major for violin solo, BWV1006: Preludio (Prelude)

(2) Select one piece from the list below.

Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, op.4
Polonaise Brillante No.2 in A major, op.21
Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, op.34
Ysaÿe Caprice after a study in form of a waltz (op.52-6) by Saint-Saëns
Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op.25
Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, op.28
Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in Bminor, op.7, 3rd movement “La Campanella”

2. Screening Auditions

The participant shall select one piece from the list below and perform all the movements (including the cadenza) with piano accompaniment.

Mozart Violin Concerto in G major, K216 (Bärenreiter edition)

Violin Concerto in D major, K218 (Bärenreiter edition)
Violin Concerto in A major, K219 (Bärenreiter edition)

3. Elimination Round

The contestant shall perform the piece specified below.

Schubert Rondo in A major, D438 (for violin and strings)

4. Semifinal Round

The contestant shall select one piece from the list below and perform all the movements.

Bartók Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.63
Berg Violin Concerto
Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D

5.Final Round

The contestant shall select two pieces from the list below. After the Semifinal Round, the Chairperson of the Managing Committee will select one of those two pieces, and the contestant will play all the movements of this piece.

Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.6
Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, op.7
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64
Wieniawski Violin Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor, op.14
Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No.5 in A minor, op.37
Lalo "Symphonie Espagnole" in D minor, op.21
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, op.35
Saint-Saëns Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor, op.61
Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, op.53
Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op.47
Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, op.82

Contestants The 3rd SIMC Violin Section

No Name Country Region Prize
1 ARAI Momoko Japan  
2 Alena BAEVA Russia 1st Prize
3 Andrey BARANOV Russia 4th Prize
4 Lea BIRRINGER Germany  
6 CHIBA Sakura Japan  
7 CHIBA Sayaka Japan 5th Prize
8 Hannah CHOI U.S.A. Semifinalist
9 Aleksandra FEDOTOVA Russia  
10 HAYASHI Yusuke Japan  
11 HONDA Samika Japan  
12 IIJIMA Tadasuke Japan  
13 ISHIBASHI Hayato Japan  
14 Jason ISSOKSON U.S.A.  
15 IWAKI Fuyu Japan  
17 KAWAMATA Aska Japan Semifinalist
18 Erin KEEFE U.S.A. 2nd Prize
19 KIYONAGA Aya Japan Semifinalist
20 Maxim KOSINOV Russia  
21 Yevgeniy KOSTRYTSKYY Ukraine  
22 Dmitry LUKIN Russia  
23 Maria MACHOWSKA Poland  
24 Svetlana MAKAROVA Russia  
25 Sergey MALOV Russia  
26 Tomer MARCUS Israel  
27 Pedro MEIRELES Portugal  
28 MORIYA Tsuyoshi Japan  
29 NAGAO Haruka Japan 6th Prize
30 SHIN A-Rah Korea 3rd Prize
31 Kinneret SIERADZKI Israel  
32 Vladimir SOLUIANOV Russia  
33 SUH Minjeong Korea Semifinalist
34 TAKIMURA Eri Japan  
35 Eugen TICHINDELEANU Romania  
36 Gerardo UBAGHS Spain  
37 WANG Zhijiong China Semifinalist
38 XU Yang China  
39 YAMADA Asami Japan  
41 YAO Shanshan China Semifinalist
42 YODA Masanobu Japan  
43 YOSHIKAWA Kosuke Japan