Sendai International Music Competition

Archive

The 4th SIMC Violin Section

Schedule The 4th SIMC Violin Section

Preliminary Selection October 23 - 24, 2009
Screening Auditions

January 7, 2010 New York (The Juilliard School)
January 11, 2010 Moscow (Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory)
January 14, 2010 Berlin (Berliner Philharmonie)
January 16, 2010 Vienna (Universität für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Wien)
January 18, 2010 Paris (Conservatoire Maurice-Ravel, Levallois)
January 30 - 31, 2010 Sendai (Sendai City Youth Cultural Center)

Elimination Round Saturday, May 22 - Monday, May 24, 2010
Semifinal Round Saturday, May 29 - Monday, May 31, 2010
Final Round Friday, June 4 - Saturday, June 5, 2010
Prizewinners' Gala Concert Sunday, June 6, 2010

Prizewinners & Prizes The 4th SIMC Violin Section

1st Prize

JPY 3,000,000 ; Gold Medal ; Diploma

Clara Jumi KANG (Germany/Korea) Clara Jumi KANG (Germany/Korea)
Semifinal Round
Mendelssohn / Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64
Final Round
Beethoven / Violin Concerto in D major, op.61

2nd Prize

JPY 2,000,000 ; Silver Medal ; Diploma

Andrey BARANOV (Russia) Andrey BARANOV (Russia)
Semifinal Round
Prokofiev / Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.63
Final Round
Beethoven / Violin Concerto in D major, op.61

3rd Prize

JPY 1,000,000 ; Bronze Medal ; Diploma

NAGAO Haruka (Japan) NAGAO Haruka (Japan)
Semifinal Round
Bartók / Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
Final Round
Beethoven / Violin Concerto in D major, op.61

4th Prize

JPY 800,000 ; Diploma

KIM Bomsori (Korea) KIM Bomsori (Korea)
Semifinal Round
Stravinsky / Violin Concerto in D
Final Round
Beethoven / Violin Concerto in D major, op.61

5th Prize

JPY 700,000 ; Diploma

KIM Dami (Korea) KIM Dami (Korea)
Semifinal Round
Bartók / Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
Final Round
Beethoven / Violin Concerto in D major, op.61

6th Prize

JPY 600,000 ; Diploma

Giora SCHMIDT (U.S.A.) Giora SCHMIDT (U.S.A.)
Semifinal Round
Mendelssohn / Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64
Final Round
Beethoven / Violin Concerto in D major, op.61

Audience Prize

JPY50,000 ; Diploma

Awarded to performers most voted by the audiences each day of the Semifinal Round.

May 29 KIM Bomsori (Korea)
May 30 Noé INUI (Greece/Japan)
May 31 Andrey BARANOV (Russia)

Jury The 4th SIMC Violin Section

Chairperson SOH Tomotada Japan
Vice-Chairpersons OKAYAMA Kiyoshi Japan
Thomas BRANDIS Germany
Members Shmuel ASHKENASI U.S.A.
Roland DAUGAREIL France
HORIGOME Yuzuko Japan
KIM Younguck U.S.A.
Oleh KRYSA U.S.A.
SHENG Zhongguo China
Pavel VERNIKOV Russia
Krzysztof WEGRZYN Poland

Repertoire The 4th SIMC Violin Section

1. Preliminary Selection

The applicant must record his or her performance of both (1) and (2) on a CD, MD or DAT.

(1)

J.S. Bach Partita No.3 in E major for violin solo, BWV1006: Prelude

(2) Select one piece from the list below.

Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, op.4
Polonaise Brillante No.2 in A major, op.21
Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, op.34
Ysaÿe Caprice after a study in form of a waltz (op.52-6) by Saint-Saëns
Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op.25
Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, op.28
Paganini La Campanella (Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, op.7, 3rd movement)

2. Screening Auditions

The participant shall select one piece from each of the groups (1) and (2) below, and perform the two pieces.

(1) Select one piece from the list below.

J.S. Bach Sonata No.1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV1001: fuga, Allegro
Sonata No.2 in A minor for violin solo, BWV1003: fuga
Sonata No.3 in C major for violin solo, BWV1005: fuga

(2) Select one piece from the list below.

Paganini any work from Caprices op.1
No.1 in E major
No.5 in A minor
No.8 in E flat major
No.10 in G minor
No.12 in A flat major
No.15 in E minor
No.17 in E flat major
No.18 in C major
No.19 in E flat major
No.21 in A major

3. Elimination Round

The contestant shall select one piece from the list below and perform all the movements of the piece.

Mozart Violin Concerto in G major, K216 (Bärenreiter edition)
Violin Concerto in D major, K218 (Bärenreiter edition)
Violin Concerto in A major, K219 (Bärenreiter edition)

4. Semifinal Round

The contestant shall select one piece from each of the groups A and B below. After the Elimination Round, the Chairperson of the Managing Committee will select one of those two pieces, and the contestant will perform all the movements of this piece.

A

Bartók Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.63
Berg Violin Concerto
Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D

B

Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.6
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64
Saint-Saëns Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor, op.61
Dvorák Violin Concerto in A minor, op.53
Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op.47

5.Final Round

The contestant shall perform the piece specified below.

Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, op.61

Contestants The 4th SIMC Violin Section

No Name Country Region Prize
1 Anastasia AGAPOVA Russia Semifinalist
2 AIDA Ribon Japan  
3 AOTANI Yukari Japan  
4 AWANO Yumiko Japan  
5 Andrey BARANOV Russia 2nd Prize
6 CHO Gahyun Korea Semifinalist
7 Eléonore DARMON France  
8 FUKUDA Yuichiro Japan  
10 IIMURA Mari Japan  
11 Noé INUI Greece/Japan Semifinalist
12 Jason ISSOKSON U.S.A.  
13 IWATA Nanae Japan  
14 JOO Yeonkyung Korea  
15 KAMISHIKIRYO Aiko Japan  
16 Clara Jumi KANG Germany/Korea 1st Prize
17 KANG Suyeon Australia/Korea  
18 KIM Bomsori Korea 4th Prize
19 KIM Dami Korea 5th Prize
20 KODAMA Hiromi Japan  
21 KOH Eunae Korea  
22 KUROSAKA Yukari Japan  
24 MORIYA Tsuyoshi Japan Semifinalist
25 NAGAI Kumiko Japan  
26 NAGAO Haruka Japan 3rd Prize
27 Chingiz OSMANOV Russia Semifinalist
28 Regi PAPA Russia  
29 SAITO Ginshi Japan  
30 Giora SCHMIDT U.S.A. 6th Prize
31 Brendan SHEA U.S.A.  
32 Malwina SOSNOWSKI Switzerland/Poland  
34 Stirling TRENT U.S.A.  
36 UOMIZU Yuri Japan  
37 WANG Jiazhi China Semifinalist
39 YANG Yoonjung Korea  
40 YING Chiujan Taiwan