HOME > Archive >  The 1st SIMC

Outline

The 1st Sendai International Music Competition (abbreviated as SIMC)

Violin Section Saturday, May 12 – Saturday, May 26, 2001
Piano Section Saturday, May 26 – Saturday, June 9, 2001
Venue Sendai City Youth Cultural Center
Eligibility Born on or after January 1, 1975
Application Deadline Application forms must reach the Secretariat by Saturday, September 30, 2000. (Applications arriving after the deadline will not be accepted).
Entry fee JPY10,000
Composition The Competition will be composed of an eliminatory round and the semifinal and final Rounds. Details regarding the repertoire for each round of the judgment are provided separately.
Prizes [1st prize] Cash prize of JPY 3,000,000; Diploma; Gold Medal;
CD Production; Concerts with the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra or other representative Japanese orchestra in Japan; Recitals in Japan
[2nd prize] Cash prize of JPY 2,000,000: Diploma: Silver Medal
[3rd prize] Cash prize of JPY 1,000,000: Diploma: Bronze Medal
[4th prize] Cash prize of JPY 800,000: Diploma
[5th prize] Cash prize of JPY 700,000: Diploma
[6th prize] Cash prize of JPY 600,000: Diploma
Managing Committee Chairman TOYAMA Yuzo ( Music Director , Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra)
Jury Chairpersons SOH Tomotada(Violin Section)/ NOJIMA Minoru(Piano Section)
Orchestra Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor : UMEDA Toshiaki


The 1st SIMC Violin Section May 12 – May 26, 2001

Prizewinners & Prizes

1st Prize

JPY 2,500,000 ; Gold Medal ; Diploma

HUANG Mengla	(China) HUANG Mengla (China)

  • Semifinal Round : Prokofiev / Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, op.19
  • Final Round : Sibelius / Violin Concerto in D minor, op.47

1st Prize

JPY 2,500,000 ; Gold Medal ; Diploma

Svetlin ROUSSEV	(Bulgaria/France) Svetlin ROUSSEV (Bulgaria/France)

  • Semifinal Round : Shostakovich / Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, op.99
  • Final Round : Tchaikovsky / Violin Concerto in D major, op.35

3rd Prize

JPY 1,000,000 ; Bronze Medal ; Diploma

YANG Misa	(Korea) YANG Misa (Korea)

  • Semifinal Round : Prokofiev / Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, op.19
  • Final Round : Lalo / “Symphonie espagnole” in D minor, op.21

4th Prize

JPY 800,000 ; Diploma

ISHIBASHI Yukiko	(Japan) ISHIBASHI Yukiko (Japan)

  • Semifinal Round : Prokofiev / Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, op.19
  • Final Round : Saint-Saëns / Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, op.61

5th Prize

JPY 700,000 ; Diploma

OMIYA Rintaro	(Japan) OMIYA Rintaro (Japan)

  • Semifinal Round : Prokofiev / Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, op.19
  • Final Round : Lalo / “Symphonie espagnole” in D minor, op.21

6th Prize

JPY 600,000 ; Diploma

SHIRAI Kei	(Japan) SHIRAI Kei (Japan)

  • Semifinal Round : Shostakovich / Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, op.99
  • Final Round : Tchaikovsky / Violin Concerto in D major, op.35

Special Jury Prize

– Awarded to an especially superior finalist of less than 20 years in age.
JPY 500,000 ; Diploma

YANG Misa (Korea)

Bach Prize

– Awarded to the contestant who performed the best Bach in the Elimination round (Violin Concerto in A minor).
JPY50,000 Diploma

Svetlin ROUSSEV (Bulgaria/France)

Incentive Prize

– Created by the jury to award this magnificent contestant, the youngest performer,
who unfortunately did not make it to the finals, but has a promissing future.
JPY50,000 ; Diploma

MUTO Yoriko (Japan)

The French Ambassador to Japan Prize

– Awarded to the 1st prize winner. Opportunity to hold a special concert at the residence of the French Ambassador to Japan.

HUANG Mengla (China)
Svetlin ROUSSEV (Bulgaria/France)

The Aliance Francaise de Sendai • Cogema Japan Prize

– Awarded to a contestant who performed a piece by a French composer exceptionally well.
JPY250,000

YANG Misa (Korea)

Audience Prize

– Awarded to performers most voted by the audience each day of the Semifinal Round.
JPY50,000 ; Diploma

May 19 OMIYA Rintaro (Japan)
May 20 Svetlin ROUSSEV (Bulgaria/France)
May 21 HUANG Mengla (China)

Jury

Chairperson SOH Tomotada Japan
Vice-Chairpersons Werner HINK Austria
OKAYAMA Kiyoshi Japan
Members CAO Peng China
FUJIKAWA Mayumi Japan
Dong-Suk KANG U.S.A
Jean-Jacques KANTOROW France
Lewis KAPLAN U.S.A
Valerij KLIMOV Russia
Rainer MOOG Germany
György PAUK U.K.

Repertoire

1. Preliminary Selection

Applicants should make at least a 15-minute recording of solo pieces of their choice on cassette tape, MD (mini disc) or DAT (digital audio tape).

2. Screening Auditions

Participants in the screening auditions should perform the 1st movement of a concerto of their choice with piano accompaniment. The performance duration should be approximately 15 minutes, including cadenza.
They may perform the piece selected for the semifinal and final rounds, but they may not select the piece to be performed in the elimination round.

3. Elimination Round

Both items (1) and (2) must be performed.

(1)

J.S. Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV. 1041 (complete)

(2) shall be 2 pieces selected from those listed below.

Paganini Caprices op.1
No.1 in E major, No.5 in A minor, No.8 in E flat major,
No.10 in G minor, No.12 in A flat major, No.15 in E minor,
No.17 in E flat major, No.18 in C major, No.19 in E flat major,
No.21 in A major

4. Semifinal Round

One piece shall be selected from those listed below and played with the accompaniment of the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra.

Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.19
Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.63
Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D
Berg Violin Concerto
Bartók Violin Concerto No.2, Sz.112
Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, op.99 (1955 revised)

5. Final Round

Contestants should select two pieces from those listed below. After the semifinal has ended, the Chairman of the Managing Committee will designate one piece from the selected two pieces, and the contestant will play the piece with the accompaniment of the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra.

Mozart Violin Concerto in G major, K.216 (Bärenreiter edition)
Violin Concerto in D major, K.218 (Bärenreiter edition)
Violin Concerto in A major, K.219 “Turkish” (Bärenreiter edition)
Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, op.61
Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.6
Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, op.7
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64
Wieniawski Violin Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor, op.14
Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor, op.22
Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No.4 in D minor, op.31
Violin Concerto No.5 in A minor, op.37
Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, op.26
Lalo “Symphonie espagnole” in D minor, op.21
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, op.35
Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, op.77
Saint-Saëns Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor, op.61
Dvorák Violin Concerto in A minor, op.53
Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, op.82
Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op.47


The 1st SIMC Piano Section May 26 – June 9, 2001

Prizewinners & Prizes

1st Prize

JPY 3,000,000 ; Gold Medal ; Diploma

Giuseppe ANDALORO (Italy) Giuseppe ANDALORO (Italy)

  • Semifinal Round :Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
  • Final Round : Liszt / Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major, S.125

2nd Prize

JPY 2,000,000 ; Silver Medal ; Diploma

LEE Jinsang (Korea) LEE Jinsang (Korea)

  • Semifinal Round :Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
  • Final Round : Rachmaninov / Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op.18

3rd Prize

JPY 1000,000 ; Bronze Medal ; Diploma

WANG Yuja (China) WANG Yuja (China)

  • Semifinal Round :Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
  • Final Round : Mendelssohn / Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op.25

4th Prize

JPY 800,000 ; Diploma

Daria RABOTKINA (Russia) Daria RABOTKINA (Russia)

  • Semifinal Round :Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op.26
  • Final Round : Tchaikovsky / Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op.23

5th Prize

JPY 650,000 ; Diploma

Roberto PLANO (Italy) Roberto PLANO (Italy)

  • Semifinal Round :Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
  • Final Round : Rachmaninov / Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op.18

5th Prize

JPY 650,000 ; Diploma

Amir TEBENIKHIN (Kazakhstan) Amir TEBENIKHIN (Kazakhstan)

  • Semifinal Round :Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op.26
  • Final Round : Rachmaninov / Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, op.30

Special Jury Prize

– Awarded to an especially superior finalist of less than 20 years in age.
JPY500,000

WANG Yuja (China)

Alliance Francaise de Sendai Prize

– Awarded to the 1st prize winner of the piano section.
Opportunity to perform in concerts in various locations in France.

Giuseppe ANDALORO (Italy)

The Aliance Francaise de Sendai • Cogema Japan Prize

– Awarded to a contestant who performed a piece by a French composer exceptionally well.
JPY250,000

Giuseppe ANDALORO (Italy)

Audience Prize

– Awarded to performers most voted by the audience each day of the semifinal round.
JPY50,000 ; Diploma

June 2 Amir TEBENIKHIN (Kazakhstan)
June 3 LEE Jinsang (Korea)
June 4 Roberto PLANO (Italy)

Jury

Chairperson NOJIMA Minoru Japan
Vice-Chairpersons Martin CANIN U.S.A
Mikhail VOSKRESENSKY Russia
Members Willem BRONS Netherlands
Klaus HELLWIG Germany
KOYAMA Michie Japan
NERIKI Shigeo Japan
Ferenc RADOS Hungary
Claude Samuel France
SHIN Soo-Jung Korea
YANG Jun China

Repertoire

1. Preliminary Selection

Applicants should make at least a 15-minute recording of solo pieces of their choice on cassette tape, MD (mini disc) or DAT (digital audio tape).

2. Screening Auditions

Participants in the screening auditions should perform the 1st movement of a concerto of their choice with piano accompaniment. The performance duration should be approximately 15 minutes, including cadenza.
They may perform the piece selected for the semifinal and final rounds, but they may not select the piece to be performed in the eliminatory round.

3. Elimination Round

Both items (1) and (2) must be performed.

(1)

Mozart Piano Concerto in A major, K.414 1st movement (with cadenza) (Bärenreiter edition)

(2) shall be at least one piece from both A and B, to be performed within a total time frame of 15 to 20 minutes.

A

Chopin 12 Etudes op.10 (except No. 3 and No. 6)
12 Etudes op.25 (except No. 7)

B

Liszt “Etudes d’ execution transcendante”S139 (except No. 3 and No. 11)
“Grosse Etuden von Paganini” S141
Scriabin 12 Etudes op.8 (except No. 8 and No.11)
8 Etudes op.42 (except No. 4)
Debussy 12 Etudes
Rachmaninov “Etudes-tableaux” op.39 (except No. 2 and No. 7)

4. Semifinal Round

One piece shall be selected from those listed below and played with the accompaniment of the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra.

Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op.16
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op.26
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Bartók Piano Concerto No. 3, Sz.119
Barber Piano Concerto op.38

5. Final Round

Contestants should select two pieces from those listed below. After the semifinal has ended, the Chairman of the Managing Committee will designate one piece from the selected two pieces, and the contestant will play the piece with the accompaniment of the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op.37
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, op.58
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, op.73 “Emperor”
Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op.11
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, op.21
Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op.25
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, S124
Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major, S125
Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, op.54
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, op.15
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, op.83
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, op.16
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op.22
Piano Concerto No. 4 in C minor, op.44
Piano Concerto No. 5 in F major, op.103 “Egyptique”
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op.23
R. Strauss “Burleske” in D minor, AV. 85
Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, op.20
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op.18
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, op.30
Rhapsody on a theme by Paganini, op.43

TOPへ