HOME > Archive >  The 2nd SIMC

Outline

The 2nd Sendai International Music Competition (abbreviated as SIMC)

Violin Section Saturday, May 15 – Friday, May 28, 2004
Piano Section Saturday, June 5 – Friday, June 18, 2004
Venue Sendai City Youth Cultural Center (3-27-5, Asahigaoka, Aoba-ku, Sendai City)
Eligibility Born on or after January 1, 1976
Application
Deadline
The application package must arrive at the Secretariat no later than September 15 , 2003 (Applications arriving later will not be processed.)
Entry fee JPY10,000
Competition
Structure
The Competition consists of Elimination, Semifinal, and Final Rounds. The Competition is open to the public. To determine the contestants in the Competition ,the Preliminary Selection by way of documents and tapes, etc. and the Screening Auditions will be held.
Prizes
[1st prize] Cash prize of JPY 3,000,000; Diploma; Gold Medal; CD Production; Concerts with the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra or other representative Japanese orchestras in Japan; Recitals in Japan
[2nd prize] Cash prize of JPY 2,000,000: Diploma: Silver Medal
[3rd prize] Cash prize of JPY 1,000,000: Diploma: Bronze Medal
[4th prize] Cash prize of JPY 800,000: Diploma
[5th prize] Cash prize of JPY 700,000: Diploma
[6th prize] Cash prize of JPY 600,000: Diploma
Managing
Committee
Chairperson
TOYAMA Yuzo (Music Director , Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Jury
Chairpersons
SOH Tomotada(Violin Section)/ NOJIMA Minoru(Piano Section)
Orchestra Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor : UMEDA Toshiaki (Principal Conductor , Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra)

The 2nd SIMC Violin Section May 15 – May 28, 2004

Prizewinners & Prizes

1st Prize

JPY 3,000,000 ; Gold Medal ; Diploma

MATSUYAMA Saeka (Japan) MATSUYAMA Saeka (Japan)
Semifinal Round : Sibelius / Violin Concerto in D minor, op.47,
1st movement
  Bartók / Violin Concerto No. 2, Sz112
Final Round : Brahms / Violin Concerto in D major, op.77

2nd Prize

JPY 2,000,000 ; Silver Medal ; Diploma

Maksim BRYLINSKIY (Austria) Maxim BRYLINSKY (Austria)
Semifinal Round : Sibelius / Violin Concerto in D minor, op.47,
1st movement
  Berg / Violin Concerto
Final Round : Brahms / Violin Concerto in D major, op.77

3rd Prize

JPY 1,000,000 ; Bronze Medal ; Diploma

ZHU Dan (China)
ZHU Dan (China)
Semifinal Round : Tchaikovsky / Violin Concerto in D major, op.35,
1st movement
  Prokofiev / Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op.63
Final Round : Brahms / Violin Concerto in D major, op.77

4th Prize

JPY 800,000 ; Diploma

Andreas JANKE (Japan) Andreas JANKE (Japan)
Semifinal Round : Sibelius / Violin Concerto in D minor, op.47,
1st movement
  Prokofiev / Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op.63
Final Round : Brahms / Violin Concerto in D major, op.77

5th Prize

JPY 700,000 ; Diploma

Valya DERVENSKA (Bulgaria) Valya DERVENSKA (Bulgaria)
Semifinal Round : Tchaikovsky / Violin Concerto in D major, op.35,
1st movement
  Berg / Violin Concerto
Mendelssohn / Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64

6th Prize

JPY 600,000 ; Diploma

Yuki Manuela JANKE (Japan) Yuki Manuela JANKE (Japan)
Semifinal Round : Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, op.6,
1st movement
  Bartók Violin Concerto No. 2, Sz112
Mendelssohn / Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64

Special Jury Prize

– Awarded to contestants younger than 20 years of age who has demonstrated exceptional talent.
JPY 500,000 ; Diploma

KAWAMATA Aska (Japan)

Audience Prize

– Awarded to contestants most voted by the audiences each day of the Semifinal Round.
JPY50,000 ; Diploma

May 21 YANO Ryoko (Japan)
May 22 Yuki Manuela JANKE (Japan)
May 23 MATSUYAMA Saeka (Japan)

Jury

ChairpersonSOH TomotadaJapan
Vice-ChairpersonsOKAYAMA KiyoshiJapan
Krzysztof WEGRZYNGermany
MembersHORIGOME YuzukoJapan
KIM MinKorea
KISS AndrásHungary
LIN Yao-JiChina
Gérard POULETFrance
Aaron ROSANDU.S.A.
Karl SUSKEGermany
Victor TRETIAKOVRussia

Repertoire

1. Preliminary Selection

The applicant must record his/her performance of solo pieces of his/her choice on a tape, etc. (cassette tape, MD, CD, or DAT) for at least 15 minutes.

2. Screening Auditions

The participant shall select one of the concertos listed below and perform the first movement (including the cadenza) with piano accompaniment.

Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, op.19
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op.63
Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D
Berg Violin Concerto
Bartók Violin Concerto No. 2, Sz112
Mozart Violin Concerto in G major, K216 (Bärenreiter edition)
Violin Concerto in D major, K218 (Bärenreiter edition)
Violin Concerto in A major, K219 "Turkish" (Bärenreiter edition)
Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, op.61
Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, op.6
Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, op.7
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64
Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor, op.14
Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, op.22
Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No. 5 in A minor, op.37
Lalo "Symphonie espagnole" in D minor, op.21
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, op.35
Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, op.77
Saint-Saëns Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, op.61
Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, op.53
Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op.47

3. Elimination Round

The contestant shall perform all the movements of the concertos specified below.

Haydn Violin Concerto No. 1 in C major, Hob. VIIa-1

4. Semifinal Round

The contestant shall select one piece each from lists A and B, and perform both pieces.

A    The contestant shall select one of the following and perform the first movement (including the cadenza).

Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op.47
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, op.35
Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, op.6
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64

B    The contestant shall select one of the following and perform all the movements.

Bartók Violin Concerto No. 2, Sz112
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op.63
Berg Violin Concerto

5. Final Round

The contestant shall select one of the following and perform all the movements.

Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, op.61
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64
Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, op.77

The 2nd SIMC Piano Section June 5 – June 18, 2004

Prizewinners & Prizes

1st Prize

JPY 3,000,000 ; Gold Medal ; Diploma

TAN Xiaotang (China) TAN Xiaotang (China)
  • Semifinal Round :Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op.26
  • Final Round : Tchaikovsky / Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op.23

2nd Prize

JPY 2,000,000 ; Silver Medal ; Diploma

TAKADA Masataka (Japan) TAKADA Masataka (Japan)
  • Semifinal Round :Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op.26
  • Final Round : Liszt / Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major, S125

3rd Prize

JPY 1,000,000 ; Bronze Medal ; Diploma

Michael NAMIROVSKY (Israel) Michael NAMIROVSKY (Israel)
  • Semifinal Round :Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
  • Final Round : Brahms / Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, op.15

4th Prize

JPY 800,000 ; Diploma

Elizaveta DMITRIEVA	(Russia) Elizaveta DMITRIEVA (Russia)
  • Semifinal Round :Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
  • Final Round : Chopin / Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, op.21

5th Prize

JPY 700,000 ; Diploma

Sean KENNARD (U.S.A.) Sean KENNARD (U.S.A.)
  • Semifinal Round :Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op.26
  • Final Round : Tchaikovsky / Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op.23

6th Prize

JPY 600,000 ; Diploma

Florence BOISSOLLE (France) Florence BOISSOLLE (France)
  • Semifinal Round :Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
  • Final Round : Chopin / Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op.11

The French Ambassador to Japan Prize

Opportunity to perform at the residence of the French Ambassador to Japan.

TAN Xiaotang (China)

Audience Prize

– Awarded to contestants most voted by the audiences each day of the Semifinal Round.
JPY50,000 ; Diploma

June 11 Sean KENNARD (U.S.A.)
June 12 TSUDA Yuya (Japan)
June 13 TAN Xiaotang (China)

Jury

ChairpersonNOJIMA Minoru Japan
Vice-ChairpersonsUEDA KatsumiJapan
Peter RÖSELGermany
MembersEdward AUERU.S.A.
KOYAMA MichieJapan
NÁDOR GyörgyHungary
Cécile OUSSETFrance
Claude SAMUELFrance
SHIN Soo-JungKorea
Elisso VIRSALADZERussia
YANG JunChina

Repertoire

1. Preliminary Selection

The applicant must record his/her performance of solopieces of his/her choice on a tape, etc. (cassette tape, MD, CD, or DAT) for at least 15 minutes.

2. Screening Auditions

The participant shall perform the first movement of a concerto of his/her choice with piano accompaniment.

3. Elimination Round

The contestant shall perform both (1) and (2) below. The total performance duration shall be no longer than 20 minutes.

(1)

Mozart Piano Concerto in C major, K415 (387b), 1st movement with Cadenza by Mozart

(2) The contestant shall select one or more pieces each from lists A and B, and perform them.

A

Chopin 12 Etudes op.10 (except No. 3 and No. 6)
12 Etudes op.25 (except No. 7)

B

Liszt “Etudes d’ exécution transcendante”S139 (except No. 3 and No. 11) 
“Grandes Etudes de Paganini” S141
Scriabin 12 Etudes op.8 (except No. 8 and No. 11)
8 Etudes op.42 (except No. 4)
Debussy 12 Etudes
Rachmaninov “Etudes-tableaux” op.39 (except No. 2 and No. 7)
“Etudes-tableaux” op.33 (except No. 3 and No. 8 in G minor)

4. Semifinal Round

The contestant shall select one of the following and perform all the movements.

Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op.16
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op.26
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Bartók Piano Concerto No. 3, Sz119

5. Final Round

The contestant shall select two from the list below. After the Semifinal Round, the Chairperson of the Managing Committee shall designate one piece from the selected two, and the contestant shall perform all the movements of the piece thus selected.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op.37
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, op.58
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, op.73 “Emperor”
Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op.11
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, op.21
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, S124
Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major, S125
Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, op.54
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, op.15
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, op.83
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op.22
Piano Concerto No. 4 in C minor, op.44
Piano Concerto No. 5 in F major, op.103 “Egyptique”
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op.23
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op.18
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, op.30
Rhapsody on a theme by Paganini, op.43
TOPへ