HOME > Archive >  The 3rd SIMC

Outline

The 3rd Sendai International Music Competition (abbreviated as SIMC)

Violin Section Sunday, May 20 – Saturday, June 2, 2007
Piano Section Sunday, June 10 – Saturday, June 23, 2007
Venue Sendai City Youth Cultural Center (3-27-5, Asahigaoka, Aoba-ku, Sendai City, Japan)
Eligibility Born on or after January 1, 1979 (Open to all nationalities)
Application
Deadline
Postmarked on or before September 1, 2006
Entry fee JPY10,000
Competition
Structure
The Competition consists of Elimination, Semifinal and Final Rounds. The Competition is open to the public. A Preliminary Selection based on documents and recordings and the Screening Auditions will be held to decide which contestants qualify for the Competition
Prizes
[1st prize] Cash prize of JPY 3,000,000; Diploma; Gold Medal; CD Production; Concerts with the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra or other major orchestras in Japan; Recitals in Japan
[2nd prize] Cash prize of JPY 2,000,000: Diploma: Silver Medal
[3rd prize] Cash prize of JPY 1,000,000: Diploma: Bronze Medal
[4th prize] Cash prize of JPY 800,000: Diploma
[5th prize] Cash prize of JPY 700,000: Diploma
[6th prize] Cash prize of JPY 600,000: Diploma
Managing
Committee
Chairperson
EBISAWA Bin, Director, Young Artists Training Programme of the New National Theatre, Tokyo
Jury
Chairpersons
SOH Tomotada(Violin Section)/ NOJIMA Minoru(Piano Section)
Orchestra Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pascal VERROT(Chief Conductor of the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra)
Conductor: Yamashita Kazufumi(Resident Conductor of the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra)

The 3rd SIMC Violin Section May 20 – June 2, 2007

Prizewinners & Prizes

1st Prize

JPY 3,000,000 ; Gold Medal ; Diploma

Alena BAEVA (Russia) Alena BAEVA (Russia)
  • Semifinal Round : Bartók / Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
  • Final Round : Tchaikovsky / Violin Concerto in D major, op.35

2nd Prize

JPY 2,000,000 ; Silver Medal ; Diploma

Erin KEEFE (U.S.A.) Erin KEEFE (U.S.A.)
  • Semifinal Round : Bartók / Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
  • Final Round : Saint-Saëns / Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor, op.61

3rd Prize

JPY 1,000,000 ; Bronze Medal ; Diploma

SHIN A-Rah (Korea)
SHIN A-Rah (Korea)
  • Semifinal Round : Prokofiev / Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.63
  • Final Round : Tchaikovsky / Violin Concerto in D major, op.35

4th Prize

JPY 800,000 ; Diploma

Andrey BARANOV (Russia) Andrey BARANOV (Russia)
  • Semifinal Round : Prokofiev / Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.63
  • Final Round : Tchaikovsky / Violin Concerto in D major, op.35

5th Prize

JPY 700,000 ; Diploma

CHIBA Sayaka (Japan) CHIBA Sayaka (Japan)
  • Semifinal Round : Prokofiev / Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.63
  • Final Round : Dvořák / Violin Concerto in A minor, op.53

6th Prize

JPY 600,000 ; Diploma

NAGAO Haruka (Japan) NAGAO Haruka (Japan)
  • Semifinal Round : Bartók / Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
  • Final Round : Mendelssohn / Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64


Audience Prize

– Awarded to performers most voted by the audiences each day of the semifinal round.
JPY50,000 ; Diploma

May 26 NAGAO Haruka (Japan)
May 27 Alena BAEVA (Russia)
May 28 Erin KEEFE (U.S.A.)

Jury

ChairpersonSOH TomotadaJapan
Vice-ChairpersonsOKAYAMA KiyoshiJapan
Gérard POULETFrance
MembersDaniel GAEDEGermany
HORIGOME YuzukoJapan
Lewis KAPLANU.S.A.
KIM NamyunKorea
Konstanty KULKAPoland
Victor PIKAYZENRussia
Arve TELLEFSENNorway
YU LinaChina

Repertoire

1. Preliminary Selection

The applicant must record his or her performance of both (1) and (2) on a CD/MD/DAT/cassette tape.

(1)

J.S. Bach Partita No.3 in E major for violin solo, BWV1006: Preludio (Prelude)

(2) Select one piece from the list below.

Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, op.4
Polonaise Brillante No.2 in A major, op.21
Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, op.34
Ysaÿe Caprice after a study in form of a waltz (op.52-6) by Saint-Saëns
Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op.25
Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, op.28
Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in Bminor, op.7, 3rd movement “La Campanella”

2. Screening Auditions

The participant shall select one piece from the list below and perform all the movements (including the cadenza) with piano accompaniment.

MozartViolin Concerto in G major, K216 (Bärenreiter edition)

Violin Concerto in D major, K218 (Bärenreiter edition)
Violin Concerto in A major, K219 (Bärenreiter edition)

3. Elimination Round

The contestant shall perform the piece specified below.

SchubertRondo in A major, D438 (for violin and strings)

4. Semifinal Round

The contestant shall select one piece from the list below and perform all the movements.

Bartók Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.63
Berg Violin Concerto
Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D

5.Final Round

The contestant shall select two pieces from the list below. After the Semifinal Round, the Chairperson of the Managing Committee will select one of those two pieces, and the contestant will play all the movements of this piece.

Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.6
Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, op.7
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64
Wieniawski Violin Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor, op.14
Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No.5 in A minor, op.37
Lalo "Symphonie Espagnole" in D minor, op.21
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, op.35
Saint-Saëns Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor, op.61
Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, op.53
Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op.47
Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, op.82

The 3rd SIMC Piano Section May 10 – June 23, 2007

Prizewinners & Prizes

1st Prize

JPY 3,000,000 ; Gold Medal ; Diploma

TSUDA Yuya (Japan) TSUDA Yuya (Japan)
  • Semifinal Round :Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
  • Final Round : Beethoven / Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, op.58

2nd Prize

JPY 2,000,000 ; Silver Medal ; Diploma

LU Yi-Chih (Taiwan) LU Yi-Chih (Taiwan)
  • Semifinal Round :Bartók / Piano Concerto No.3, Sz119
  • Final Round : Chopin / Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, op.11

3rd Prize

JPY 1,000,000 ; Bronze Medal ; Diploma

Oxana SHEVCHENKO (Russia)
Oxana SHEVCHENKO (Russia)
  • Semifinal Round :Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.16
  • Final Round : Brahms / Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, op.15

4th Prize

JPY 800,000 ; Diploma

Ilya OVCHINNIKOV (Russia) Ilya OVCHINNIKOV (Russia)
  • Semifinal Round :Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, op.26
  • Final Round : Tchaikovsky / Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, op.23

5th Prize

JPY 700,000 ; Diploma

LEE Ka-Ling Colleen (China) LEE Ka-Ling Colleen (China)
  • Semifinal Round :Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, op.26
  • Final Round : Beethoven / Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, op.58

6th Prize

JPY 600,000 ; Diploma

Vyacheslav GRYAZNOV (Russia) Vyacheslav GRYAZNOV (Russia)
  • Semifinal Round :Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
  • Final Round : Beethoven / Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, op.58

The French Ambassador to Japan Prize

Opportunity to perform at the residences of the French Ambassador to Japan

TSUDA Yuya (Japan)

Audience Prize

– Awarded to performers most voted by the audience each day of the semifinal round.
JPY50,000 ; Diploma

June 16 Alexander OSMININ (Russia)
June 17 Oxana SHEVCHENKO (Russia)
June 18 TSUDA Yuya (Japan)

Jury

ChairpersonNOJIMA MinoruJapan
Vice-ChairpersonsUEDA KatsumiJapan
Peter RÖSELGermany
MembersWillem BRONSNetherlands
KIM DaejinKorea
KOYAMA MichieJapan
Dominique MERLETFrance
Cécile OUSSETFrance
Elisso VIRSALADZERussia
Oxana YABLONSKAYAU.S.A.
ZHOU GuangrenChina

Repertoire

1. Preliminary Selection

The applicant must record at least 15 minutes of his or her performance of solo piece(s) of his or her choice on a CD/MD/DAT/cassette tape.

2. Screening Auditions

The participant shall perform the first movement of a concerto of his or her choice with piano accompaniment.

3. Elimination Round

The contestant shall perform both (1) and (2) below. The total performance duration shall not exceed 20 minutes.

(1)

Mozart Piano Concerto in E flat major, K449, 2nd and 3rd movements

(2)The contestant shall select two pieces from the list below, and perform them.

Chopin Etudes op.10 (except No.3 and No.6)
Etudes op.25 (except No.5, No.7, No.10 and No.11)

4. Semifinal Round

The contestant shall select one piece from the list below and perform all the movements.

Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.16
Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, op.26
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Bartók Piano Concerto No.3, Sz119

5. Final Round

The contestant shall select two pieces from the list below. After the Semifinal Round, the Chairperson of the Managing Committee will select one of those two pieces, and the contestant will play all the movements of this piece.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor, op.37
Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, op.58
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, op.73 "Emperor"
Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, op.11
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, op.21
Liszt Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat major, S124
Piano Concerto No.2 in A major, S125
Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, op.54
Brahms Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, op.15
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, op.83
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.22
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, op.23
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, op.18
Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, op.30
Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, op.43
TOPへ