HOME > Archive >  The 4th SIMC

Outline

The 4th Sendai International Music Competition (abbreviated as SIMC)

Violin Section Saturday, May 22 – Sunday, June 6, 2010
Piano Section Sunday, June 13 – Sunday, June 27, 2010
Venue Sendai City Youth Cultural Center
(3-27-5, Asahigaoka, Aoba-ku, Sendai City, Miyagi Pref., Japan)
Eligibility Born on or after January 1, 1982 (Open to all nationalities)
Application
Deadline
Postmarked on or before Thursday, October 1, 2009
Entry fee JPY10,000
Competition
Structure
The Competition consists of Elimination, Semifinal and Final Rounds. A Preliminary Selection based on documents and recordings and the Screening Auditions will be held to decide which contestants qualify for the Competition.
Prizes
[1st prize] Cash prize of JPY 3,000,000; Diploma; Gold Medal; CD Production; Concerts with the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra or other major orchestras in Japan; Recitals in Japan
[2nd prize] Cash prize of JPY 2,000,000: Diploma: Silver Medal
[3rd prize] Cash prize of JPY 1,000,000: Diploma: Bronze Medal
[4th prize] Cash prize of JPY 800,000: Diploma
[5th prize] Cash prize of JPY 700,000: Diploma
[6th prize] Cash prize of JPY 600,000: Diploma
Managing
Committee
Chairperson
EBISAWA Bin, Prof. Graduate School of Shobi University
Jury
Chairpersons
SOH Tomotada(Violin Section)/ NOJIMA Minoru(Piano Section)
Orchestra
Violin Section Elimination Round The Chamber Orchestra consisting of some members from Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra and some members from Yamagata Symphony Orchestra(with conductor)
Conductor:OOI Takeshi, KUDO Toshiyuki, FUNABASHI Yousuke , YAMADA Kazuki
Semifinal Round and Final Round Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:Violin Section Pascal VERROT(Chief Conductor of the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra)
Piano Section YAMASHITA Kazufumi(Resident Conductor of the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra)

The 4th SIMC Violin Section, May 22 – June 6, 2010

Prizewinners & Prizes

1st Prize

JPY 3,000,000 ; Gold Medal ; Diploma

Clara Jumi KANG (Germany/Korea) Clara Jumi KANG (Germany/Korea)
  • Semifinal Round : Mendelssohn / Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64
  • Final Round : Beethoven / Violin Concerto in D major, op.61

2nd Prize

JPY 2,000,000 ; Silver Medal ; Diploma

Andrey BARANOV (Russia) Andrey BARANOV (Russia)
  • Semifinal Round : Prokofiev / Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.63
  • Final Round : Beethoven / Violin Concerto in D major, op.61

3rd Prize

JPY 1,000,000 ; Bronze Medal ; Diploma

NAGAO Haruka (Japan) NAGAO Haruka (Japan)
  • Semifinal Round : Bartók / Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
  • Final Round : Beethoven / Violin Concerto in D major, op.61

4th Prize

JPY 800,000 ; Diploma

KIM Bomsori (Korea) KIM Bomsori (Korea)
  • Semifinal Round : Stravinsky / Violin Concerto in D
  • Final Round : Beethoven / Violin Concerto in D major, op.61

5th Prize

JPY 700,000 ; Diploma

KIM Dami (Korea) KIM Dami (Korea)
  • Semifinal Round : Bartók / Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
  • Final Round : Beethoven / Violin Concerto in D major, op.61

6th Prize

JPY 600,000 ; Diploma

Giora SCHMIDT (U.S.A.) Giora SCHMIDT (U.S.A.)
  • Semifinal Round : Mendelssohn / Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64
  • Final Round : Beethoven / Violin Concerto in D major, op.61


Audience Prize

– Awarded to performers most voted by the audiences each day of the Semifinal Round.
JPY50,000 ; Diploma

May 29 KIM Bomsori (Korea)
May 30 Noé INUI (Greece/Japan)
May 31 Andrey BARANOV (Russia)

Jury

ChairpersonSOH Tomotada Japan
Vice-ChairpersonsOKAYAMA Kiyoshi Japan
Thomas BRANDIS Germany
MembersShmuel ASHKENASI U.S.A.
Roland DAUGAREIL France
HORIGOME YuzukoJapan
KIM YounguckU.S.A.
Oleh KRYSAU.S.A.
SHENG ZhongguoChina
Pavel VERNIKOVRussia
Krzysztof WEGRZYNPoland

Repertoire

1. Preliminary Selection

The applicant must record his or her performance of both (1) and (2) on a CD, MD or DAT.

(1)

J.S. Bach Partita No.3 in E major for violin solo, BWV1006: Prelude

(2) Select one piece from the list below.

Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, op.4
Polonaise Brillante No.2 in A major, op.21
Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, op.34
Ysaÿe Caprice after a study in form of a waltz (op.52-6) by Saint-Saëns
Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op.25
Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, op.28
Paganini La Campanella (Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, op.7, 3rd movement)

2. Screening Auditions

The participant shall select one piece from each of the groups (1) and (2) below, and perform the two pieces.

(1) Select one piece from the list below.

J.S. Bach Sonata No.1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV1001: fuga, Allegro
Sonata No.2 in A minor for violin solo, BWV1003: fuga
Sonata No.3 in C major for violin solo, BWV1005: fuga

(2) Select one piece from the list below.

Paganini any work from Caprices op.1
No.1 in E major
No.5 in A minor
No.8 in E flat major
No.10 in G minor
No.12 in A flat major
No.15 in E minor
No.17 in E flat major
No.18 in C major
No.19 in E flat major
No.21 in A major

3. Elimination Round

The contestant shall select one piece from the list below and perform all the movements of the piece.

Mozart Violin Concerto in G major, K216 (Bärenreiter edition)
Violin Concerto in D major, K218 (Bärenreiter edition)
Violin Concerto in A major, K219 (Bärenreiter edition)

4. Semifinal Round

The contestant shall select one piece from each of the groups A and B below. After the Elimination Round, the Chairperson of the Managing Committee will select one of those two pieces, and the contestant will perform all the movements of this piece.

A

Bartók Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.63
Berg Violin Concerto
Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D

B

Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.6
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64
Saint-Saëns Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor, op.61
Dvorák Violin Concerto in A minor, op.53
Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op.47

5.Final Round

The contestant shall perform the piece specified below.

Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, op.61

The 4th SIMC Piano Section, June 13 – June 27, 2010

Prizewinners & Prizes

1st Prize

JPY 3,000,000 ; Gold Medal ; Diploma

Vadym KHOLODENKO (Ukraine) Vadym KHOLODENKO (Ukraine)
  • Semifinal Round : Mozart / Piano Concerto in C major, K503
  • Final Round : Rachmaninov / Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, op.18

2nd Prize

JPY 2,000,000 ; Silver Medal ; Diploma

Maria MASYCHEVA (Russia) Maria MASYCHEVA (Russia)
  • Semifinal Round : Mozart / Piano Concerto in C minor, K491
  • Final Round : Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, op.26

3rd Prize

JPY 900,000 ; Bronze Medal ; Diploma

Marianna PRJEVALSKAYA (Spain) 
	Marianna PRJEVALSKAYA (Spain)
  • Semifinal Round : Beethoven / Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, op.19
  • Final Round : Brahms / Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, op.15

3rd Prize

JPY 900,000 ; Bronze Medal ; Diploma

SATO Hiroo (Japan) SATO Hiroo (Japan)
  • Semifinal Round : Beethoven / Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, op.19
  • Final Round : Rachmaninov / Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, op.18

5th Prize

JPY 700,000 ; Diploma

MOON Zheeyoung (Korea) MOON Zheeyoung (Korea)
  • Semifinal Round : Beethoven / Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor, op.37
  • Final Round : Tchaikovsky / Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, op.23

6th Prize

JPY 600,000 ; Diploma

Kwan YI (U.S.A.) Kwan YI (U.S.A.)
  • Semifinal Round : Beethoven / Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, op.15
  • Final Round : Schumann / Piano Concerto in A minor, op.54

Special Jury Prize

– Awarded for his demonstration of an exceptional talent to below Contestant who was younger than 20 years of age,and who participated in the Semifinal Round but failed to qualify for the Final Round.
JPY500,000 ; Diploma

HUANG Nansong (China)

Audience Prize

– Awarded to performers most voted by the audiences each day of the Semifinal Round.
JPY50,000 ; Diploma

June 19 HUANG Nansong (China)
June 20 Kwan YI (U.S.A.)
June 21 BÁLL Dávid (Hungary)

Jury

ChairpersonNOJIMA MinoruJapan
Vice-ChairpersonsUEDA KatsumiJapan
Bernd GOETZKEGermany
MembersBruno CANINOItaly
Klaus HELLWIGGermany
KANG ChoongmoKorea
Yoheved KAPLINSKYU.S.A.
KOYAMA MichieJapan
Pavel NERSESSIANRussia
Piotr PALECZNYPoland
Jacques ROUVIERFrance

Repertoire

1. Preliminary Selection

The applicant must record at least 15 minutes of his or her performance of solo piece(s) of his or her choice on a CD, MD or DAT.

2. Screening Auditions

The participant shall perform the first movement of a concerto of his or her choice with piano accompaniment.

3. Elimination Round

The contestant shall perform a program which consists of any solo pieces selected freely by the contestant, with a total performance duration that exceeds 30 minutes but does not exceed 35 minutes. However, the program must include at least one piece from the works of the composers listed below.

J.S. Bach, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Chopin, Schumann, Brahms

4. Semifinal Round

The contestant shall select one piece from the list below and perform all the movements.

Mozart Piano Concerto in D minor, K466 (Bärenreiter edition)
Piano Concerto in C major, K467 (Bärenreiter edition)
Piano Concerto in E flat major, K482 (Bärenreiter edition)
Piano Concerto in C minor, K491 (Bärenreiter edition)
Piano Concerto in C major, K503 (Bärenreiter edition)
Piano Concerto in B flat major, K595 (Bärenreiter edition)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, op.15
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, op.19
Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor, op.37

5. Final Round

The contestant shall select two pieces from the list below. After the Semifinal Round, the Chairperson of the Managing Committee will select one of those two pieces, and the contestant will perform all the movements of this piece.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, op.58
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, op.73 "Emperor"
Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, op.11
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, op.21
Liszt Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat major, S124
Piano Concerto No.2 in A major, S125
Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, op.54
Brahms Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, op.15
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, op.83
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.22
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, op.23
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, op.18
Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, op.30
Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, op.43
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Bartók Piano Concerto No.3, Sz119
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.16
Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, op.26
TOPへ