HOME > Archive >  The 5th SIMC

Outline

The 5th Sendai International Music Competition (abbreviated as SIMC)

Violin Section Saturday, May 25 – Sunday, June 9, 2013
Piano Section Sunday, June 16 – Sunday, June 30, 2013
Venue Sendai City Youth Cultural Center
3-27-5, Asahigaoka, Aoba-ku, Sendai City, Miyagi Pref., Japan
Eligibility Born on or after January 1, 1985 (Open to all nationalities)
Application
Deadline
Postmarked on or before November 15, 2012
Entry fee JPY10,000
Competition
Structure
The Competition consists of Elimination, Semifinal and Final Rounds. A Preliminary Selection based on documents and DVD will be held to decide which Applicants qualify for the Competition.
Prizes
[1st prize] Cash prize of JPY 3,000,000; Diploma; Gold Medal; CD Production; Concerts with the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra or other major orchestras in Japan; Recitals in Japan
[2nd prize] Cash prize of JPY 2,000,000: Diploma; Silver Medal
[3rd prize] Cash prize of JPY 1,000,000; Diploma: Bronze Medal
[4th prize] Cash prize of JPY 800,000; Diploma
[5th prize] Cash prize of JPY 700,000; Diploma
[6th prize] Cash prize of JPY 600,000; Diploma
Managing
Committee
Chairperson
EBISAWA Bin, Prof. Graduate School of Shobi University
Jury
Chairpersons
SOH Tomotada(Violin Section)/ NOJIMA Minoru(Piano Section)
Orchestra
Violin Section Elimination Round Chamber ensemble (without conductor)
Kobe City Chamber Orchestra
Yokohama Sifonietta
Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Semifinal Round and Final Round Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:Pascal VERROT(Chief Conductor of the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra)

The 5th SIMC Violin Section, May 25 – June 9, 2013

Prizewinners & Prizes

1st Prize

JPY 3,000,000 ; Gold Medal ; Diploma

Richard LIN (U.S.A. / Taiwan) Richard LIN (U.S.A. / Taiwan)
  • Semifinal Round:
    Beethoven / Romance in G major, op.40
    Bartók / Violin Concerto No.1, Sz36
  • Final Round:Brahms / Violin Concerto in D major, op.77

2nd Prize

JPY 2,000,000 ; Silver Medal ; Diploma

NARITA Tatsuki (Japan) NARITA Tatsuki (Japan)
  • Semifinal Round:
    Beethoven / Romance in G major, op.40
    Szymanowski / Violin Concerto No.1, op.35
  • Final Round:Brahms / Violin Concerto in D major, op.77

3rd Prize

JPY 1,000,000 ; Bronze Medal ; Diploma

TOMII Chieri (Japan) TOMII Chieri (Japan)
  • Semifinal Round:
    Beethoven / Romance in G major, op.40
    Szymanowski / Violin Concerto No.1, op.35
  • Final Round:Brahms / Violin Concerto in D major, op.77

4th Prize

JPY 800,000 ; Diploma

Anna SAVKINA (Russia) Anna SAVKINA (Russia)
  • Semifinal Round:
    Beethoven / Romance in G major, op.40
    Szymanowski / Violin Concerto No.1, op.35
  • Final Round:Brahms / Violin Concerto in D major, op.77

5th Prize

JPY 700,000 ; Diploma

KIM Bomsori (Korea) KIM Bomsori (Korea)
  • Semifinal Round:
    Beethoven / Romance in G major, op.40
    Stravinsky / Violin Concerto in D
  • Final Round:Brahms / Violin Concerto in D major, op.77

6th Prize

JPY 600,000 ; Diploma

Suliman TEKALLI (U.S.A.) Suliman TEKALLI (U.S.A.)
  • Semifinal Round:
    Beethoven / Romance in G major, op.40
    Bartók / Violin Concerto No.1, Sz36
  • Final Round:Brahms / Violin Concerto in D major, op.77

Special Jury Prize

– Awarded for his demonstration of an exceptional talent to below Contestant who was younger than 20 years of age, and who participated in the Semifinal Round but failed to qualify for the Final Round.
JPY500,000 ; Diploma

LI Zeyu Victor (China)

Audience Prize

– Awarded to contestants most voted by the audience each day of the Semifinal Round.
JPY50,000 ; Diploma

June 1 Richard LIN (U.S.A. / Taiwan)
June 2 Anna SAVKINA (Russia)
June 3 KIM Bomsori (Korea)

Jury

Chairperson SOH Tomotada Japan
Vice-Chairpersons OKAYAMA Kiyoshi Japan
Felix AYO Spain / Italy
Members Pierre AMOYAL France
Shmuel ASHKENASI U.S.A.
Kurt GUNTNER Germany
HORIGOME Yuzuko Japan
Younguck KIM U.S.A.
Cho-Liang LIN U.S.A.
Svetlin ROUSSEV Bulgaria / France
Michael VAIMAN Israel / Germany

Repertoire

1. Preliminary Selection

The Applicant must record his or her performance of all three pieces of his or her choice from the following in ①, ② and ③ on a DVD (DVD-Video format).

J.S. Bach Ⅱ. fuga from Sonata No.1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV1001

②Select one piece from the list below.

Paganini Caprices op.1
No.4 in C minor, Maestoso
No.11 in C major, Andante-Presto-TempoⅠ
No.24 in A minor, Tema Quasi Presto-Variation-Finale

③Select one piece from the list below.

Ysaÿe Caprice after a study in form of a waltz (op.52-6) by Saint-Saëns
Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, op.28
Havanaise op.83

2. Elimination Round

The Contestant shall perform both ① and ② below.

J.S. Bach Partita No.1 in B minor for violin solo, BWV1002
Ⅲ.Sarabande, Double
Ⅳ.Tempo di Borea, Double

② The Contestant shall select one piece from the list below and perform all the movements of the piece.

Mozart Violin Concerto in B flat major, K207 (Bärenreiter edition)
Violin Concerto in D major, K211 (Bärenreiter edition)
  • ・The Contestant shall perform without a conductor.
  • ・The cadenzas for the pieces will be specified and conveyed to those who have passed the Preliminary Selection.

3. Semifinal Round

The Contestant shall perform both ① and ② below

Beethoven Romance in G major, op.40

② The Contestant shall select one piece from the list below and perform all the movements.

Bartók Violin Concerto No.1, Sz36
Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D
Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.1, op.35
Berg Violin Concerto

4.Final Round

The Contestant shall perform the piece specified below.

Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, op.77
  • ・Joachim’s Cadenza shall be used to perform this piece.

The 5th SIMC Piano Section, June 16 – June 30, 2013

Prizewinners & Prizes

1st Prize

JPY 3,000,000 ; Gold Medal ; Diploma

SUNWOO Yekwon (Korea) SUNWOO Yekwon (Korea)
  • Semifinal Round:Mozart / Piano Concerto in C major, K467
  • Final Round:Rachmaninov / Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, op.30

2nd Prize

JPY 2,000,000 ; Silver Medal ; Diploma

Hans Hyung-Min SUH (Korea) Hans Hyung-Min SUH (Korea)
  • Semifinal Round:Beethoven / Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, op.15
  • Final Round:Tchaikovsky / Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, op.23

3rd Prize

JPY 1,000,000 ; Bronze Medal ; Diploma

Artem YASYNSKYY (Ukraine) Artem YASYNSKYY (Ukraine)
  • Semifinal Round:Mozart / Piano Concerto in C minor, K491
  • Final Round:Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, op.26

4th Prize

JPY 800,000 ; Diploma

Sun-A PARK (U.S.A.) Sun-A PARK (U.S.A.)
  • Semifinal Round:Beethoven / Piano concerto No.2 in B flat major, op.19
  • Final Round:Rachmaninov / Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, op.43

5th Prize

JPY 700,000 ; Diploma

KATADA Airi (Japan) KATADA Airi (Japan)
  • Semifinal Round:Mozart / Piano Concerto in E flat major, K482
  • Final Round:Liszt / Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat major, S124

6th Prize

JPY 600,000 ; Diploma

HONG Jihwan (Korea) HONG Jihwan (Korea)
  • Semifinal Round:Beethoven / Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, op.15
  • Final Round :Schumann / Piano Concerto in A minor, op.54

Special Jury Prize

– Awarded for his demonstration of an exceptional talent to below Contestant who was younger than 20 years of age,and who participated in the Semifainal Round but failed to qualify for the Final Round.
JPY500,000 ; Diploma

WU Yuchong (China)

Audience Prize

– Awarded to contestants most voted by the audience each day of the Semifinal Round.
JPY50,000 ; Diploma

June 22 HAMANO Yoshio (Japan)
June 23 KOJIMA Kenichiro (Japan)
June 24 Artem YASYNSKYY (Ukraine)

Jury

Chairperson NOJIMA Minoru Japan
Vice-Chairpersons UEDA Katsumi Japan
Bernd GOETZKE Germany
Members Bruno CANINO Italy
DANG Thai son Vietnam
Yoheved KAPLINSKY U.S.A.
Cécile OUSSET France
Ewa POBLOCKA Poland
Staffan SCHEJA Sweden
SHIN Soojung Korea
Elisso VIRSALADZE Russia

Repertoire

1. Preliminary Selection

The Applicant must record his or her performance of all pieces listed below (①②③④) on a DVD(DVD-Video format*).

J.S. Bach One piece (Prelude and Fugue) from the BookⅠor BookⅡof The Well-Tempered Clavier

One piece from the piano sonatas by Haydn, or by Mozart, or Beethoven (all movements)

Chopin One piece from Etudes op.10 or Etudes op.25

Solo piece(s) of the Applicant’s choice

2. Elimination Round

The Contestant shall perform a recital program which consists of any solo pieces selected freely by the Contestant, with a total performance duration that exceeds 30 minutes but does not exceed 35 minutes. However, the program must include one piece or more which last(s) 10 minutes or more in total from the works of the composers listed below.

J.S. Bach, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Chopin, Schumann, Brahms

3. Semifinal Round

The Contestant shall select one piece from the list below and perform all the movements.

Mozart Piano Concerto in D minor, K466 (Bärenreiter edition)
Piano Concerto in C major, K467 (Bärenreiter edition)
Piano Concerto in E flat major, K482 (Bärenreiter edition)
Piano Concerto in C minor, K491 (Bärenreiter edition)
Piano Concerto in C major, K503 (Bärenreiter edition)
Piano Concerto in B flat major, K595 (Bärenreiter edition)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, op.15
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, op.19

4. Final Round

The Contestant shall select two pieces from the list below. After the Semifinal Round, the Chairperson of the Managing Committee will select one of those two pieces, and the Contestant will perform all the movements of this piece.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor, op.37
Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, op.58
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, op.73 "Emperor"
Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, op.11
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, op.21
Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1 in G minor, op.25
Liszt Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat major, S124
Piano Concerto No.2 in A major, S125
Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, op.54
Brahms Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, op.15
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, op.83
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, op.16
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.22
Piano Concerto No.5 in F major, op.103 “Egyptique”
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, op.23
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, op.18
Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, op.30
Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, op.43
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Bartók Piano Concerto No.3, Sz119
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, op.16
Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, op.26
TOPへ