Sendai International Music Competition

Schedule Violin Section

Prizewinners' Gala Concert

Orchestra : Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra / Conductor : TAKASEKI Ken

Final Round

Orchestra : Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra / Conductor : TAKASEKI Ken

Day 1 / Thu. June 27

Time No. Name Country / Region Composer / Piece
18:30 01 ARAI Rio Japan Mozart Violin Concerto in A major, K219
19:00 22 Elias David MONCADO Germany Mozart Violin Concerto in G major, K216
19:45 36 TOMOTAKI Mayu Japan Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, op.77
20:40 15 Shannon LEE U.S.A. / Canada Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, op.35

*Please note that the beginning time is subject to change.

Day 2 / Fri. June 28

Time No. Name Country / Region Composer / Piece
18:30 12 KO Donghwi Korea Mozart Violin Concerto in A major, K219
19:00 11 KITADA Chihiro Japan Mozart Violin Concerto in A major, K219
19:50 01 ARAI Rio Japan Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, op.77
20:45 22 Elias David MONCADO Germany Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, op.35

*Please note that the beginning time is subject to change.

Day 3 / Sat. June 29

Time No. Name Country / Region Composer / Piece
15:00 36 TOMOTAKI Mayu Japan Mozart Violin Concerto in A major, K219
15:30 15 Shannon LEE U.S.A. / Canada Mozart Violin Concerto in D major, K218
16:15 12 KO Donghwi Korea Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op.47
17:00 11 KITADA Chihiro Japan Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64

*Please note that the beginning time is subject to change.

Semifinal Round

Orchestra : Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra / Conductor : TAKASEKI Ken

Day 1 / Fri. June 21

Time No. Name Country / Region Composer / Piece
18:00 11 KITADA Chihiro Japan Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.19

Brahms Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68

R.Strauss Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
18:40 10 KISHIMOTO Honoka Japan Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D

Brahms Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68

R.Strauss Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
19:35 18 Charlie LOVELL-JONES U.K. Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.19

Brahms Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68

R.Strauss Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
20:15 06 FURUSAWA Kaori Japan Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.19

Brahms Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68

R.Strauss Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30

*Please note that the beginning time is subject to change.

Day 2 / Sat. June 22

Time No. Name Country / Region Composer / Piece
14:00 12 KO Donghwi Korea Bartók Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112

Brahms Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68

R.Strauss Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
14:40 07 ISHIHARA Yuki Japan Bartók Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112

Brahms Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68

R.Strauss Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
15:35 01 ARAI Rio Japan Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.19

Brahms Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68

R.Strauss Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
16:15 15 Shannon LEE U.S.A. / Canada Bartók Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112

Brahms Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68

R.Strauss Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30

*Please note that the beginning time is subject to change.

Day 3 / Sun. June 23

Time No. Name Country / Region Composer / Piece
14:00 34 Kelly TALIM U.S.A. Bartók Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112

Brahms Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68

R.Strauss Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
14:40 24 Andrea OBISO Italy Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.19

Brahms Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68

R.Strauss Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
15:35 36 TOMOTAKI Mayu Japan Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.19

Brahms Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68

R.Strauss Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
16:15 22 Elias David MONCADO Germany Bartók Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112

Brahms Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68

R.Strauss Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30

*Please note that the beginning time is subject to change.

Preliminary Round

Orchestra : An orchestra consisting of members from the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra and the Yamagata Symphony Orchestra (without conductor)

Day 1 / Sat. June 15

Time No. Name Country / Region
12:30 29 Felicitas SCHIFFNER Germany
13:00 21 MIWA Mariko Japan
13:30 11 KITADA Chihiro Japan
14:10 19 LU Jiaqi China
14:40 10 KISHIMOTO Honoka Japan
15:10 40 ZHANG Weilu China
15:50 18 Charlie LOVELL-JONES U.K.
16:20 38 WEE Jiman Korea
16:50 16 LIANG Xinwen China
18:15 06 FURUSAWA Kaori Japan
18:45 12 KO Donghwi Korea
19:15 07 ISHIHARA Yuki Japan

*Please note that the beginning time is subject to change.

Day 2 / Sun. June 16

Time No. Name Country / Region
12:30 01 ARAI Rio Japan
13:00 31 Orest SMOVZH Ukraine
13:30 15 Shannon LEE U.S.A. / Canada
14:10 33 TAKEMOTO Yuriko Japan
14:40 05 Isabelle Ai DURRENBERGER U.S.A.
15:10 09 KIDO Karen Japan
15:50 17 LIM Dongmin Korea
16:20 28 Kiarra SAITO-BECKMAN U.S.A.
16:50 30 SEKI Tomotaka Japan
18:15 23 MURAO Ryuto Japan
18:45 20 MIAO Hao China
19:15 35 James Kendell THOMPSON U.S.A.

*Please note that the beginning time is subject to change.

Day 3 / Mon. June 17

Time No. Name Country / Region
10:30 41 ZHANG Yingchen China
11:00 04 CHOI Jiwon Korea
11:30 08 Mimi JUNG U.S.A.
12:10 34 Kelly TALIM U.S.A.
12:40 13 Orin LAURSEN U.S.A.
13:10 24 Andrea OBISO Italy
14:35 36 TOMOTAKI Mayu Japan
15:05 32 Grigorii TADTAEV Russia
15:35 14 LEE Chi Taiwan
16:15 22 Elias David MONCADO Germany
16:45 02 ARAI Yurina Japan
17:15 26 Alexis ROUSSINE France / Russia

*Please note that the beginning time is subject to change.