Sendai International Music Competition

 » The 7th SIMC Violin Section

The 7th SIMC Violin Section

Schedule

Pre – Selection January 7(Mon) – January 10(Thu), 2019
Preliminary Round June 15(Sat) – June 17(Mon), 2019
Semifinal Round June 21(Fri) – June 23(Sun), 2019
Final Round June 27(Thu) – June 29(Sat), 2019
Prizewinners’ Gala Concert June 30(Sun), 2019

Prizewinners & Prizes

The Highest Ranked(2nd Prize)

JPY 2,000,000; Silver Medal; Diploma

Shannon LEE (U.S.A. / Canada) Shannon LEE (U.S.A. / Canada)
Semifinal Round
Bartók : Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
Brahms : Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68
R.Strauss : Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
Final Round
Mozart : Violin Concerto in D major, K218
Tchaikovsky : Violin Concerto in D major, op.35

3rd Prize

JPY 1,000,000; Bronze Medal; Diploma

TOMOTAKI Mayu (Japan) TOMOTAKI Mayu (Japan)
Semifinal Round
Prokofiev : Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.19
Brahms : Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68
R.Strauss : Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
Final Round
Mozart : Violin Concerto in A major, K219
Brahms : Violin Concerto in D major, op.77

4th Prize

JPY 800,000; Diploma

KITADA Chihiro (Japan) KITADA Chihiro (Japan)
Semifinal Round
Prokofiev : Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.19
Brahms : Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68
R.Strauss : Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
Final Round
Mozart : Violin Concerto in A major, K219
Mendelssohn : Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64

5th Prize

JPY 700,000; Diploma

Elias David MONCADO (Germany) Elias David MONCADO (Germany)
Semifinal Round
Bartók : Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
Brahms : Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68
R.Strauss : Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
Final Round
Mozart : Violin Concerto in G major, K216
Tchaikovsky : Violin Concerto in D major, op.35

6th Prize

JPY 600,000; Diploma

ARAI Rio (Japan) ARAI Rio (Japan)
Semifinal Round
Prokofiev : Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.19
Brahms : Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68
R.Strauss : Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
Final Round
Mozart : Violin Concerto in A major, K219
Brahms : Violin Concerto in D major, op.77

6th Prize

JPY 600,000; Diploma

 KO Donghwi (Korea) KO Donghwi (Korea)
Semifinal Round
Bartók : Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112
Brahms : Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68
R.Strauss : Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
Final Round
Mozart : Violin Concerto in A major, K219
Sibelius : Violin Concerto in D minor, op.47

Audience Prize

JPY50,000; Diploma

Awarded to Contestants most voted by the audience each day of the Semifinal Round.

June 21 FURUSAWA Kaori (Japan)
June 22 Shannon LEE (U.S.A. / Canada)
June 22 Andrea OBISO (Italy)

Jury

Chairperson HORIGOME Yuzuko Japan
Vice-Chairpersons HORI Masafumi Japan
Boris BELKIN Belgium
Members Olivier CHARLIER France
Rodney FRIEND U.K.
KATO Tomoko Japan
Younguck KIM U.S.A.
Gidon KREMER 1 Latvia
Cho-Liang LIN U.S.A.
MATSUYAMA Saeka 2 Japan
Joel SMIRNOFF U.S.A.
Isabelle VAN KEULEN Netherlands

1.Final Round
2.Preliminary Round and Semifinal Round

Repertoire

1. Pre – Selection

The Applicant must upload the video data of his or her performance of all pieces listed below (①②③) or must record his or her performance of them on a DVD (DVD-Video format*).
Total performance duration shall be approximately 30 minutes.
In the case of choosing to upload the video data, only the following information shall be included in the filename: the Applicant’s name in full, and the full titles of the chosen pieces.
(NO additional information such as name of accompanist, date/place of recording, etc. shall be included in the filename.)
If the Applicant chooses to record on DVD, on the label side of the DVD, the Applicant’s name in full and the full titles of the chosen pieces must be clearly written in block letters. Also, on the DVD case, the following must be clearly written in block letters: the Applicant’s name in full, the full titles of the chosen pieces, and the date and place they were recorded. (In addition, those who apply online must clearly indicate on the label side of the DVD the identification number issued at the time of the online application.)

① Select two pieces from the total twenty five pieces as below:

Paganini Caprices, op.1 (except for No.13, No.14, No.16, No.19 and No.20)
Ernst 6 Polyphonic Etudes for violin solo, No.6 “The Last Rose of Summer”
Ernst Grand Caprice on Schubert’s Der Erlkönig, op.26
Wieniawski Ecole Moderne, op.10
 No.2 La Vélocité
 No.5 Alla Saltarella
 No.7 La Cadenza
 No.9 Les Arpéges

② Select one Sonata from the list below and perform both II. and III.

J.S.Bach Sonata No.1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV1001: Ⅱ. Fuga Ⅲ. Siciliana
J.S.Bach Sonata No.2 in A minor for violin solo, BWV1003: Ⅱ. Fuga Ⅲ. Andante
J.S.Bach Sonata No.3 in C major for violin solo, BWV1005: Ⅱ. Fuga Ⅲ. Largo

③ Select one piece from the list below.

Paradis Siciliano
Chopin (arr. Milstein) Nocturne (No.20) in C sharp minor, op. posth.
Schumann (arr. Joachim) Abendlied, op.85-12
Tchaikovsky Valse Sentimentale, op.51-6
Dvořák Songs my mother taught me
Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces, op.75-1
Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces, op.75-4
Faure Berceuse, op.16
Debussy (arr. Heifetz) Beau soir
Sibelius Romance, op.78-2
Suk Love song, op.7-1
Ravel Piece en forme de Habanera
Achron Hebrew melody, op.33
  • ・The recording must be made on or after November 1, 2017.
  • ・All pieces of the Applicant’s choice from above repertoire must be recorded on the same day at the same venue.
  • ・The video data or DVD must be unedited, taken from the same camera angle throughout and must clearly show the Applicant’s hands and face.
  • ・The video data or DVD may be excluded from judgment if it was perceived that the hand movement of the Applicant during his or her performance does not synchronize with the sound.
  • ・ An automatic audio volume control function of video camera (AGC, ALC, etc.) shall not be used. This is because it reduces dynamics and nuances and often results in a recording which does not accurately represent the performance. The video data or DVD shall not have extremely loud (or quiet) sound volume, and shall not contain noise.
  • ・The video data or DVD must NOT contain, in image or in sound, the name of the Applicant, as the Pre-Selection will be carried out anonymously.
  • *The DVD-Video format is the standard created by the DVD Forum, and is the recording medium playable on commonly used DVD players.

2. Preliminary Round

The Contestant shall perform both ① and ② below.

①Select one piece from the list below.

J.S.Bach Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, BWV1041
J.S.Bach Violin Concerto No.2 in E major, BWV1042
  • ・The Contestants shall perform without a conductor.
  • ・Urtext edition shall be used.
  • ・The cadenzas for the pieces will be specified and conveyed to those who have passed the Pre-Selection.

② Select one piece from the list below.

Ysaÿe Sonata for violin solo No.3 in D minor, op.27-3
Ysaÿe Sonata for violin solo No.5 in G major, op.27-5
Ysaÿe Sonata for violin solo No.6 in E major, op.27-6

3. Semifinal Round

The Contestant shall perform ① , ② and ③ below.

① Select one piece from the list below.

Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.19
Bartók Violin Concerto No.2, Sz112

② Perform below piece as orchestra’s concertmaster.

  • Specified part(s) in the 2nd movement of Brahms’s Symphony No.1 in C minor, op.68

③ Perform below piece as orchestra’s concertmaster.

  • Specified part(s) of R.Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30

・As to above ② and ③, the part(s) to be performed will be specified and conveyed to those who have passed the Pre-Selection.

4. Final Round

The Contestant shall perform both ① and ② below.

① Select one piece from the list below.

Mozart Violin Concerto in B flat major, K207
Mozart Violin Concerto in D major, K211
Mozart Violin Concerto in G major, K216
Mozart Violin Concerto in D major, K218
Mozart Violin Concerto in A major, K219
  • Bärenreiter edition shall be used.
  • ・The cadenzas for the pieces will be specified and conveyed to those who have passed the Pre-Selection.

② Select one piece from the list below.

Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, op.61
Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, op.6
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64
Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Lalo “Symphonie Espagnole” in D minor, op.21 (all 5 movements)
Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, op.77
Saint-Saëns Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor, op.61
Bruch Scottish Fantasy, op.46
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, op.35
Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, op.53
Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op.47

Contestants

1 ARAI Rio Japan 6th Prize
2 ARAI Yurina Japan
4 CHOI Jiwon Korea
5 Isabelle Ai DURRENBERGER U.S.A.
6 FURUSAWA Kaori Japan Semifinalist
7 ISHIHARA Yuki Japan Semifinalist
8 Mimi JUNG U.S.A.
9 KIDO Karen Japan
10 KISHIMOTO Honoka Japan Semifinalist
11 KITADA Chihiro Japan 4th Prize
12 KO Donghwi Korea 6th Prize
13 Orin LAURSEN U.S.A.
14 LEE Chi Taiwan
15 Shannon LEE U.S.A. / Canada 2nd Prize(The Highest Ranked)
16 LIANG Xinwen China
17 LIM Dongmin Korea
18 Charlie LOVELL-JONES U.K. Semifinalist
19 LU Jiaqi China
20 MIAO Hao China
21 MIWA Mariko Japan
22 Elias David MONCADO Germany 5th Prize
23 MURAO Ryuto Japan
24 Andrea OBISO Italy Semifinalist
26 Alexis ROUSSINE France / Russia
28 Kiarra SAITO-BECKMAN U.S.A.
29 Felicitas SCHIFFNER Germany
30 SEKI Tomotaka Japan
31 Orest SMOVZH Ukraine
32 Grigorii TADTAEV Russia
33 TAKEMOTO Yuriko Japan
34 Kelly TALIM U.S.A. Semifinalist
35 James Kendell THOMPSON U.S.A.
36 TOMOTAKI Mayu Japan 3rd Prize
38 WEE Jiman Korea
40 ZHANG Weilu China
41 ZHANG Yingchen China