Sendai International Music Competition

Archive

The 1st SIMC Piano Section

Schedule The 1st SIMC Piano Section

Preliminary Selection October 25, 2000
Screening Auditions

January 6 – 7,2001 Paris (Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris)
January 10 – 11, 2001 New York (The Juilliard School)
January 15, 2001 Shanghai (Shanghai Conservatory of Music)
January 18, 19, 2001 Sendai (Izumity21)

Elimination Round Saturday, May 26 - Tuesday, May 29, 2001
Semifinal Round Saturday, June 2 - Monday, June 4, 2001
Final Round Friday, June 8 - Saturday, June 9, 2001
Prizewinners' Gala Concert Thursday, July 5 - Friday, July 6, 2001

Prizewinners & Prizes The 1st SIMC Piano Section

1st Prize

JPY 3,000,000 ; Gold Medal ; Diploma

Giuseppe ANDALORO (Italy) Giuseppe ANDALORO (Italy)

Semifinal Round
Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
Final Round
Liszt / Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major, S.125

2nd Prize

JPY 2,000,000 ; Silver Medal ; Diploma

LEE Jinsang (Korea) LEE Jinsang (Korea)

Semifinal Round
Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
Final Round
Rachmaninov / Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op.18

3rd Prize

JPY 1000,000 ; Bronze Medal ; Diploma

WANG Yuja (China) WANG Yuja (China)

Semifinal Round
Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
Final Round
Mendelssohn / Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op.25

4th Prize

JPY 800,000 ; Diploma

Daria RABOTKINA (Russia) Daria RABOTKINA (Russia)

Semifinal Round
Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op.26
Final Round
Tchaikovsky / Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op.23

5th Prize

JPY 650,000 ; Diploma

Roberto PLANO (Italy) Roberto PLANO (Italy)

Semifinal Round
Ravel / Piano Concerto in G
Final Round
Rachmaninov / Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op.18

5th Prize

JPY 650,000 ; Diploma

Amir TEBENIKHIN (Kazakhstan) Amir TEBENIKHIN (Kazakhstan)

Semifinal Round
Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op.26
Final Round
Rachmaninov / Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, op.30

Special Jury Prize

JPY500,000

Awarded to an especially superior finalist of less than 20 years in age.

WANG Yuja (China)

Alliance Francaise de Sendai Prize

Awarded to the 1st prize winner of the piano section.
Opportunity to perform in concerts in various locations in France.

Giuseppe ANDALORO (Italy)

The Aliance Francaise de Sendai • Cogema Japan Prize   JPY250,000

Awarded to a contestant who performed a piece by a French composer exceptionally well.

Giuseppe ANDALORO (Italy)

Audience Prize

JPY50,000 ; Diploma

Awarded to performers most voted by the audience each day of the semifinal round.

June 2 Amir TEBENIKHIN (Kazakhstan)
June 3 LEE Jinsang (Korea)
June 4 Roberto PLANO (Italy)

Jury The 1st SIMC Piano Section

Chairperson NOJIMA Minoru Japan
Vice-Chairpersons Martin CANIN U.S.A.
Mikhail VOSKRESENSKY Russia
Members Willem BRONS Netherlands
Klaus HELLWIG Germany
KOYAMA Michie Japan
NERIKI Shigeo Japan
Ferenc RADOS Hungary
Claude Samuel France
SHIN Soo-Jung Korea
YANG Jun China

Repertoire The 1st SIMC Piano Section

1. Preliminary Selection

Applicants should make at least a 15-minute recording of solo pieces of their choice on cassette tape, MD (mini disc) or DAT (digital audio tape).

2. Screening Auditions

Participants in the screening auditions should perform the 1st movement of a concerto of their choice with piano accompaniment. The performance duration should be approximately 15 minutes, including cadenza.
They may perform the piece selected for the semifinal and final rounds, but they may not select the piece to be performed in the eliminatory round.

3. Elimination Round

Both items (1) and (2) must be performed.

(1)

Mozart Piano Concerto in A major, K.414 1st movement (with cadenza) (Bärenreiter edition)

(2) shall be at least one piece from both A and B, to be performed within a total time frame of 15 to 20 minutes.

A

Chopin 12 Etudes op.10 (except No. 3 and No. 6)
12 Etudes op.25 (except No. 7)

B

Liszt “Etudes d’ execution transcendante”S139 (except No. 3 and No. 11)
“Grosse Etuden von Paganini” S141
Scriabin 12 Etudes op.8 (except No. 8 and No.11)
8 Etudes op.42 (except No. 4)
Debussy 12 Etudes
Rachmaninov “Etudes-tableaux” op.39 (except No. 2 and No. 7)

4. Semifinal Round

One piece shall be selected from those listed below and played with the accompaniment of the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra.

Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op.16
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op.26
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Bartók Piano Concerto No. 3, Sz.119
Barber Piano Concerto op.38

5. Final Round

Contestants should select two pieces from those listed below. After the semifinal has ended, the Chairman of the Managing Committee will designate one piece from the selected two pieces, and the contestant will play the piece with the accompaniment of the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op.37
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, op.58
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, op.73 “Emperor”
Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op.11
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, op.21
Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op.25
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, S124
Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major, S125
Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, op.54
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, op.15
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, op.83
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, op.16
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op.22
Piano Concerto No. 4 in C minor, op.44
Piano Concerto No. 5 in F major, op.103 “Egyptique”
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op.23
R. Strauss “Burleske” in D minor, AV. 85
Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, op.20
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op.18
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, op.30
Rhapsody on a theme by Paganini, op.43

Contestants The 1st SIMC Piano Section

No Name Country Region Prize
1 Giuseppe ANDALORO Italy 1st Prize
2 AOKI Miki Japan  
3 ARIMA Midori Japan  
4 CHAN Wen-Yin Taiwan  
5 Bobby CHEN Malaysia  
6 CHEN I-chen Taiwan  
7 Iulia Maria DOBRESCU Romania  
8 Jean Michel DUBÉ France Semifinalist
9 Razvan-Costin FILIPOIU Romania  
10 Anna GETMANOVA Belarus  
13 Hsing-Ay HSU U.S.A.  
14 IMAI Ayako Japan  
15 IMAMURA Aki Japan  
16 KANEHIRA Taisuke Japan Semifinalist
17 Dimitris KARYDIS Greece  
18 KIM Yoon-Jee Korea  
19 LEE Jin Sang Korea 2nd Prize
20 LU Yi-Chih Taiwan Semifinalist
21 Alicia MARTINEZ Venezuela  
22 MATSUMOTO Sayaka Japan Semifinalist
23 Mikko MERJANEN Finland Semifinalist
24 NAKAGAWA Yoshihiko Japan  
25 NARUSHIMA Shiho Japan  
26 Alexei PETROV Russia  
27 Roberto PLANO Italy 5th Prize
28 Daria RABOTKINA Russia 4th Prize
29 SAKAI Masayo Japan  
30 SHIN Jung-Woon Korea  
31 SUGIURA Nariaki Japan  
32 SUN Mei-Ting China Semifinalist
33 Emmanuelle SWIERCZ France  
34 Amir TEBENIKHIN Kazakhstan 5th Prize
35 TSUCHIDA Sadakatsu Japan Semifinalist
37 WANG Yu Jia China 3rd Prize
38 WEN Yi Hong China  
39 XU Chen Xin China  
40 YAJIMA Aiko Japan Semifinalist
41 Aleksander YAKOVLEV Russia Semifinalist
42 ZHAO Dizhou China